KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

bovenbouw

English translation: advanced stage (primary education)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bovenbouw (basisonderwijs)
English translation:advanced stage (primary education)
Entered by: Inge Dijkstra

21:43 Feb 14, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / primary schools
Dutch term or phrase: bovenbouw
tja, die vraag zat er natuurlijk aan te komen! zie mijn uitleg bij de vorige vraag over 'onderbouw' ...
Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
advanced stage
Explanation:
In line with my previous answer, I'd use 'advanced stage' here.

PS: Of course, terms like 'phase' or 'level' could serve as an alternative for 'stage'.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Nog steeds in afwachting van goedkeuring door de afdeling, maar dit is mijn keuze. Bedankt, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4advanced stageJack den Haan
3Upper Key Stage 2CI95
3Tertiary education
Mark Shimmin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tertiary education


Explanation:
This might be applicable. Primary, secondary and tertiary education. Sometimes called higher education.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-02-15 09:03:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, got this wrong. Abviously the latter stages of primary education. Perhaps "final stages of primary education".


Mark Shimmin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Upper Key Stage 2


Explanation:
Ages 9-11

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-02-15 13:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Upper School.

See additional comment in entry on 'middenbouw'

CI95
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advanced stage


Explanation:
In line with my previous answer, I'd use 'advanced stage' here.

PS: Of course, terms like 'phase' or 'level' could serve as an alternative for 'stage'.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Nog steeds in afwachting van goedkeuring door de afdeling, maar dit is mijn keuze. Bedankt, Jack!