KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

(methodische) dienstverlening

English translation: (methodical/systematic) service delivery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:(methodische) dienstverlening (vak in HBO)
English translation:(methodical/systematic) service delivery
Entered by: Inge Dijkstra

14:53 Mar 13, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / list of courses and subjects
Dutch term or phrase: (methodische) dienstverlening
naam van een vak (losse term, zonder context) bij de opleiding Maatschappelijk Werk en Dienstverlening (Hoger Beroepsonderwijs). Ik vind 'providing services' wat vaag, en alleen 'services' lijkt me ook niet te volstaan. Anyone? TIA!
Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
Methods of Service Delivery
Explanation:
See example below of a course in social work that incorporates this term:

SWK 372 Social Welfare Policy and Analysis (3)
The focus of this course is on evaluation and critical analysis of social welfare policies, programs and services. Students are introduced to a framework for analyzing social needs and social problems and <<methods of service delivery>>. Practical implications in social welfare policy for social workers are emphasized, incorporating the roles and skills that comprise the "practice of policy."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-13 21:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Service delivery is a commonly used term, not only in social work, but also in health care, education, government services, etc. See for example: http://www.mser.gov.bc.ca/sdi/
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
I will use only part of Tina's answer, since my question was not about methods, but (also) about the way in which the *dienstverlening* is delivered (i.e. methodical / systematic). So Chris and Buck, thank you too!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Methods of Service Delivery
Tina Vonhof
4(systematic) provision of services
Buck
3methodical care provision
Chris Hopley


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
methodical care provision


Explanation:
'Dienstverlening' wordt in deze sector (en in de zorg) vaak gebruikt in de betekenis 'zorgverlening'. Zorg wordt kennelijk beschouwd als een dienst die afgenomen wordt...

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(systematic) provision of services


Explanation:
Providing care is also a service. Unless they specify that the diensten are only related to care, I would use services.

Buck
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Methods of Service Delivery


Explanation:
See example below of a course in social work that incorporates this term:

SWK 372 Social Welfare Policy and Analysis (3)
The focus of this course is on evaluation and critical analysis of social welfare policies, programs and services. Students are introduced to a framework for analyzing social needs and social problems and <<methods of service delivery>>. Practical implications in social welfare policy for social workers are emphasized, incorporating the roles and skills that comprise the "practice of policy."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-13 21:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Service delivery is a commonly used term, not only in social work, but also in health care, education, government services, etc. See for example: http://www.mser.gov.bc.ca/sdi/


    Reference: http://bluffton.edu/catalog/courses/swk/index.html
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
I will use only part of Tina's answer, since my question was not about methods, but (also) about the way in which the *dienstverlening* is delivered (i.e. methodical / systematic). So Chris and Buck, thank you too!