KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

bovenschoolse voorziening

English translation: meta school facility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bovenschoolse voorziening
English translation:meta school facility
Entered by: Ben Hickman

13:21 Mar 23, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: bovenschoolse voorziening
"Adviezen van het zorgadviesteam kunnen zijn om de interne zorg aan te passen, maar ook plaatsing in een bovenschoolse voorzieningen of verwijzing naar een REC of andere instelling."
I'm sure one of you guys (or gals) knows exactly what the appropriate English term is, but I haven't got a clue. Maybe it's just Friday-afternoon burnout setting in...
Ben Hickman
Sweden
meta school facility
Explanation:
I know submitting multiple answers is not encouraged, but in case I think it is justifiable. As Antoinette remarks, there is indeed a significant difference between BUITENschools and BOVENschools. If, in the given context, 'bovenschools' refers to an organisational layer above the level of individual schools, I think the term 'meta school' may more appropriate than 'extra curricular' or 'extra curriculum'. Please see the references below.

http://www.indiana.edu/~rcapub/v22n2/p41.html
Conceived as a ** meta-school ** that at its very foundations will promote cross-disciplinary collaboration among scholars in the arts, sciences, and humanities, the proposed School of Informatics will provide a central, formalized venue that ties together the dozen or more IU academic units currently involved in the study of information science, technology, and the growing role of digital media and communication.

http://www.cra.org/Activities/snowbird/00/dunn-crawk2-2.pdf
Faculty
•90 “founding faculty” from existing units.
Reimburse those units for the teaching.
•10 New Media faculty.
• 6 FTE other Informatics faculty
• 80-100 faculty FTE to be hired
(between Bloomington and Indianapolis)
assuming legislative funding.
• joint appointments will support ** meta school
concept **.

http://www.informatics.indiana.edu/policies/informaticsvisio...
The IU School of Informatics is a “meta” school, tying together and focusing work that is relevant to information technology and spread among a number of existing disciplines

http://www.eslcafe.com/forums/job/viewtopic.php?p=52938
Q: Anyone heard of this school?
A: They have a pretty good reputation. This school has a program of academic cooperation with Faculty of Education KASETSART UNIVERSITY Kampangsaen Campus. Their Board of Directors is solid.

In http://www.ctl.vcu.edu/pdf/Everything About Meta.pdf the term META is an acronym, but I get the impression that it could also refer to a meta school concept:
Department of Special Education and Disability Policy
Virginia Commonwealth University
Official title: Metropolitan Educational Training Alliance Alternative Licensure Program for Special Education
What is it?
A Partnership between Virginia Commonwealth University and Chesterfield, Hanover, Henrico and Richmond City school divisions intended to help instructional assistants become special education teachers of children and youth in one of three areas of special education.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Nicely researched. I still couldn't say with certainty that it's the correct term, but I certainly think it's acceptable. Thanks for all the time you've spent on this tough question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2extra-curriculum activities or provisionsJack den Haan
3meta school facilityJack den Haan


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extra-curriculum activities or provisions


Explanation:
Is this the term you're looking for?
http://www.stroses.gloucs.sch.uk/extra_curriculum.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-23 18:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On further consideration, I agree fully with Inge Dijkstra c.s. that 'facilities' would be a more appropriate translation in this case, and with writeaway in particular that 'provision' isn't possible at all in this context. From a purely linguistic point of view, I would also agree that 'extra-curricular' is better than 'extra-curriculum'. So please read my answer as 'extra-curricular facilities'. There are a quite a few google hits for 'extra-curriculum' used in an adjectival sense, however.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Dijkstra: of: extracurricular facilities?
4 mins
  -> Bedankt Inge. Taalkundig misschien wat meer te zeggen voor 'curricular' in een bijvoegelijke betekenis...

agree  CJG: I think Inge is right, extracurricular facilities
11 mins
  -> Yes, technically speaking I think she is too, but judging from the number of google hits, 'extracurriculum' is more common. And 'facilities' is a more precise translation of 'voorzieningen', of course.

agree  writeaway: extracurricular and voorzieningen can only be facilities here. provisions isn't possible in the context
1 hr
  -> Thank you. I agree that 'facilities' would indeed be a better term in this context. There is significant support on the Internet for both 'extra-curriculum provisions' and 'extra-curriculum provisions', though. And not only on "Dunglish" sites ;-)

neutral  Antoinette Verburg: Geeft deze vertaling niet te veel verwarring met 'BUITENschoolse voorzieningen'?// Het zijn twee zeer verschillende begrippen (zie ook de Grote Van Dale). Enfin, ik heb aan de bel getrokken....
2 hrs
  -> Als je het Latijn erg letterlijk neemt misschien wel, maar ik denk dat dat in de praktijk wel meevalt. Ik geef mijn mening overigens graag voor een betere...

disagree  Olli Leroy: 1. In 1 stc. it says "bovenschools" and "andere instelling".How does extra-curricular make a difference between these 2? Also I do not think extra-curricular is used in such situations were students' care is being discussed. 2. I think you do ;-)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks. Can't quite follow the logic in the question you're asking, though. Any further distinction between the two is not made in the source text either.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meta school facility


Explanation:
I know submitting multiple answers is not encouraged, but in case I think it is justifiable. As Antoinette remarks, there is indeed a significant difference between BUITENschools and BOVENschools. If, in the given context, 'bovenschools' refers to an organisational layer above the level of individual schools, I think the term 'meta school' may more appropriate than 'extra curricular' or 'extra curriculum'. Please see the references below.

http://www.indiana.edu/~rcapub/v22n2/p41.html
Conceived as a ** meta-school ** that at its very foundations will promote cross-disciplinary collaboration among scholars in the arts, sciences, and humanities, the proposed School of Informatics will provide a central, formalized venue that ties together the dozen or more IU academic units currently involved in the study of information science, technology, and the growing role of digital media and communication.

http://www.cra.org/Activities/snowbird/00/dunn-crawk2-2.pdf
Faculty
•90 “founding faculty” from existing units.
Reimburse those units for the teaching.
•10 New Media faculty.
• 6 FTE other Informatics faculty
• 80-100 faculty FTE to be hired
(between Bloomington and Indianapolis)
assuming legislative funding.
• joint appointments will support ** meta school
concept **.

http://www.informatics.indiana.edu/policies/informaticsvisio...
The IU School of Informatics is a “meta” school, tying together and focusing work that is relevant to information technology and spread among a number of existing disciplines

http://www.eslcafe.com/forums/job/viewtopic.php?p=52938
Q: Anyone heard of this school?
A: They have a pretty good reputation. This school has a program of academic cooperation with Faculty of Education KASETSART UNIVERSITY Kampangsaen Campus. Their Board of Directors is solid.

In http://www.ctl.vcu.edu/pdf/Everything About Meta.pdf the term META is an acronym, but I get the impression that it could also refer to a meta school concept:
Department of Special Education and Disability Policy
Virginia Commonwealth University
Official title: Metropolitan Educational Training Alliance Alternative Licensure Program for Special Education
What is it?
A Partnership between Virginia Commonwealth University and Chesterfield, Hanover, Henrico and Richmond City school divisions intended to help instructional assistants become special education teachers of children and youth in one of three areas of special education.


Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Nicely researched. I still couldn't say with certainty that it's the correct term, but I certainly think it's acceptable. Thanks for all the time you've spent on this tough question.