KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

Differentiatie *"Met 2 schoolvakken de diepte in"*

English translation: "Focus(sing) on two subjects"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Differentiatie *"Met 2 schoolvakken de diepte in"*
English translation:"Focus(sing) on two subjects"
Entered by: Inge Dijkstra

14:24 Mar 23, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / list of courses and subjects
Dutch term or phrase: Differentiatie *"Met 2 schoolvakken de diepte in"*
Dit is weer een vak dat wordt gegeven aan (dit keer) PABO-studenten. Met als vertaalbeperking: totaal niet meer dan 40 karakters! Differentiatie weet ik, wordt in dit project altijd als *specialization* vertaald (deze term kan worden afgebroken tot *special.*, rest dus nog 32 karakters), maar de rest? Any suggestions are most welcome, TIA!
Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
"Focus on two subjects"
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Hilde Hoven
New Zealand
Grading comment
No feedback from my client so far, unfortunately; but this answer seems to fit best. I have changed it slightly, though, considering the context. Thanks, Hilde!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Focus on two subjects"
Hilde Hoven
3taking on two subjects
Buck


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taking on two subjects


Explanation:
vreselijk als je beperkt bent qua "ruimte"!!

Buck
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Focus on two subjects"


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Hilde Hoven
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
No feedback from my client so far, unfortunately; but this answer seems to fit best. I have changed it slightly, though, considering the context. Thanks, Hilde!