KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

in het eerste geval (in context)

English translation: in the first case


03:22 Mar 28, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: in het eerste geval (in context)
Het bestuur bepaalt de opzeggingstermijn, welke *in het eerste geval* teminste vier weken dient te bedragen.
Manuel Maduro
English translation:in the first case
Explanation:
what context?
Selected response from:

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1initially
Dave Calderhead
3 +1in the first case
vic voskuil
2must
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the first case


Explanation:
what context?

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: don't hold your breath for context- http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1837958
44 mins
  -> it must be clues, better wait for the next installment.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
must


Explanation:
If they do not have different cases then I think they mean must:
... that must at least be four weeks

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: don't understand how you've arrived at this translation for "in het eerste geval" /Asker is shooting himself in the foot by being so coy about providing context./not sleeping, just ignoring: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1837958
10 mins
  -> I have a suspicion that they may have meant 'in ieder geval' but it really depends on the context. I think he may be sleeping :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initially


Explanation:
IMHO - keep it simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-28 11:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(and for Harry)

OED: initial
Of or pertaining to the beginning; existing at, constituting, or occurring at the beginning; first, primary.
initially adv. E17

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: That would've been 'in eerste instantie' or 'in eerste aanleg' - here the next sentence would/could contain 'in het tweede geval' etc.//Doesn't initially imply a hierarchy (often in in time)? For all we know, here the least/last case was mentioned first.
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Harry, but IMHO initially is a perfectly valid English translation for all these phrases in Dutch.// not particularly - see note - OED first (initial) definition

agree  writeaway: completely possible. but who the heck knows without context. maybe he has a cunning plan....? ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, P. (:-{)> Yes - extermely cunning lack of further context!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): vic voskuil, Adam Smith