KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

PAV

English translation: General Subjects Course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:PAV
English translation:General Subjects Course
Entered by: Olli Leroy

19:13 Apr 2, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: PAV
I'm looking for the English equivalent of Project Algemene Vakken. This is a course taught in vocational schools. It comprises subjects like Dutch, Geography, Mathematics, Physics, Biology,...All in one.

It isn't a project as such, it's a course which is taught n times a week.

Does the English educational system have anything of the like?
Olli Leroy
Other
General Subjects Course
Explanation:
Met eventueel 'comprehensive' erbij. Zie alle blabla boven.
Selected response from:

Els Spin
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt aan iedereen. Andre gaf een goede start, maar ik wil vermijden dat men in de lijst "General Subjects" ziet als iets waar eigenlijk nog een ondertitel bij had moeten staan:
1.1. Nederlands 1.2. Wiskunde

Met course geef je duidelijk de afbakening aan. Het is 1 course. Er bestaat ook een vertaling "Project General Subjects" (letterlijk dus), maar uit ervaring weet ik dat het een "gewoon" vak vanaf begin schooljaar tot einde schooljaar is en niet een tijdelijk wederkerend project of zo.

Dus aan iedereen: bedankt voor het denkwerk.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2General SubjectsAndre de Vries
3General Subjects Course
Els Spin


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
General Subjects


Explanation:
this is the translation given in Kees Broeckhof's Nederlandse en Vlaamse onderwijstermen - specifically in relation to Flanders

Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes (nice ref Andre!) that would be the UK term -PAV seems to be part of the course connected with vocational training in Tweedekansonderwijs http://www.ivobrugge.be/cursussen/tko.htm /stand corrected-it's part of all vocational training courses.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  CJG: I think this is right. Perhaps this link will provide more back-up: http://online.dudley.gov.uk/dudco/oppor/jobopps/jobspecifics...
1 hr
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
General Subjects Course


Explanation:
Met eventueel 'comprehensive' erbij. Zie alle blabla boven.

Els Spin
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Bedankt aan iedereen. Andre gaf een goede start, maar ik wil vermijden dat men in de lijst "General Subjects" ziet als iets waar eigenlijk nog een ondertitel bij had moeten staan:
1.1. Nederlands 1.2. Wiskunde

Met course geef je duidelijk de afbakening aan. Het is 1 course. Er bestaat ook een vertaling "Project General Subjects" (letterlijk dus), maar uit ervaring weet ik dat het een "gewoon" vak vanaf begin schooljaar tot einde schooljaar is en niet een tijdelijk wederkerend project of zo.

Dus aan iedereen: bedankt voor het denkwerk.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: "ik ben in Engeland nog nooit een General Subjects Course tegengekomen". so now you have? why the U-turn? do you really think you have given an answer that is different to Andre's? Dit is m.i. niet netjes.
14 mins
  -> Hi writeaway! Ik was niet bezig om André op onbehoorlijke wijze af te troeven of zo. Na een hele discussie heb ik mijn voorstel ingevoerd. Het gaat om 1 cursus met een heleboel algemene vakken. Dus ja, ik vind mijn antwoord inderdaad anders.