KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

Tienminutengesprek

English translation: ten-minute appointment


06:42 Jun 30, 2007
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: Tienminutengesprek
Een periodiek gesprek tussen ouders en leraar om de vorderingen van een leerling te bespreken na afgifte van een rapport.
Erik Paas
English translation:ten-minute appointment
Explanation:
Open Evenings - Open Evenings
Be aware that you have a ten minute appointment with the teacher and don’t overrun on time. If there is not enough time to cover all the issues at parent’s ...
www.st-margarets.durham.sch.uk/index.asp?pg=28 - 18k
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
All three solutions are usable, but this translation seems to give the most 'measured' duration.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6(ten minute) parent-teacher chat
writeaway
5 +3a ten minute chat or talkEtienne Muylle Wallace
4 +2ten-minute appointment
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a ten minute chat or talk


Explanation:
Germanic construction, in English in separate words, in German and (often and not completely) in Dutch, the words are linked into one: ex. the kitchen window curtain= die Küchenfenstergardine = het venstergordijn van de keuken

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Seems obvious, indeed


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Boers
39 mins

agree  EdithK
50 mins

neutral  writeaway: 100% literal translation but I'm not 100% sure that this conveys the actual meaning in English.Is a stand-alone term in Dutch but needs extra clarification to put it across in En.Don't understand the relevance of your comparative construction explanation
1 hr

agree  Suzan Hamer: Or a ten-minute meeting, or a short meeting to discuss student's progress.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ten-minute appointment


Explanation:
Open Evenings - Open Evenings
Be aware that you have a ten minute appointment with the teacher and don’t overrun on time. If there is not enough time to cover all the issues at parent’s ...
www.st-margarets.durham.sch.uk/index.asp?pg=28 - 18k

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
All three solutions are usable, but this translation seems to give the most 'measured' duration.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith
8 mins

agree  Nicole Snoek: also possible
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(ten minute) parent-teacher chat


Explanation:
ten minute chat is the literal translation but it doesn't reflect the actual meaning of the Dutch term.

Pumpkin Learning « WordPress.com
Actually they have new names for it now - Toddler Assessment File, Annual Report, Children’s Annual Assessment, Parent Teacher Chat (PTC), Toddler Appraisal ...
es.wordpress.com/tag/pumpkin-learning/ -

Mad Teacher
Parent-teacher chat, November 30, 2004, 12:06 am. I wanted to get a general idea of how Freddie was doing in all subjects before I spoke to his parents, ...
www.wibsite.com/wiblog/Maddie/archive.php?d=1099267200

ACPS Events: Month
Parent-Teacher Chat. •, T.C. Marketing Department Luncheon. •, PTSA Meeting · 3. •, Spring Picture Day. •, Career & Technical Education Awards ...
www.acps.k12.va.us/events/main.php?view=month&timebegin=200...

[DOC]
Whiteinch Primary
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
FAX: 0141 339 7445. E-MAIL: headteacher@thornwood-pri.glasgow.sch.uk ..... Settling in afternoon for Primary 1 pupils with an informal parent-teacher chat. ...
www.glasgow.gov.uk/NR/rdonlyres/3415A427-250C-4F48-A4EE-B0B...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: Or parent/teacher interview: http://www.st-stephens.richmond.sch.uk/pdf/parent_meeting_sp...
47 mins
  -> yes. thanks Marijke :-)

agree  Adam Smith
52 mins

agree  Nicole Snoek
4 hrs

agree  Els Spin
4 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur
7 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier: exactly
8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): EdithK