KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

n-de jaar/maal

English translation: nth year/time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:n-de jaar/maal
English translation:nth year/time
Entered by: Inge Dijkstra

12:04 Sep 21, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / students' charter
Dutch term or phrase: n-de jaar/maal
This term is used in the students' charter of Hogeschool Rotterdam. This is the whole sentence:
"*N-de jaar* van: het collegejaar waarin de student voor de *n-de maal* bij dezelfde hogeschool staat ingeschreven." Please help! TIA :-)))
Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
nth year/time
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Erik Boers
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nth year/timeErik Boers
4 +1nth year/time
Ide Verhelst


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nth year/time


Explanation:
...

Erik Boers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
3 mins

agree  EdithK
23 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
29 mins

agree  joeky janusch
46 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nth year/time


Explanation:
Bedoeld wordt : de zoveelste maal (vergelijk ook met het Franse "la énième fois")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2007-09-21 12:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erik, je was me weer te snel af.

Ide Verhelst
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
26 mins