KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

bestuurlijke informatievoorziening

English translation: public information management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bestuurlijke informatievoorziening
English translation:public information management
Entered by: Inge Dijkstra

10:59 Nov 12, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / course name
Dutch term or phrase: bestuurlijke informatievoorziening
How can I best translate this? It is the name of one of the courses available at 'Hogeschool Rotterdam'. Perhaps 'Administrative data facilities' or 'Administrative data services'? Any help appreciated, TIA!

Best regards,
Inge
Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
public information management
Explanation:
'bestuurlijk' means explicitly that it's aimed at the public or not-for-profit sector.
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
I agree with Harry's remark (and hence answer): "The course does not refer to (a) specific system(s) but to the process." More specifically: acquiring the skills to manage this process. Nevertheless, thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Management Informationxxxjarry
4Management AccountingHasselt
3 -1public information managementHarry Borsje
2information planning for administrative purposeshirselina


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
information planning for administrative purposes


Explanation:
Zo hebben Nederlandse onderzoekers het in een Britse tekst omschreven


... discipline of "bestuurlijke informatievoorziening" (information planning for administrative purposes). Consulting on organizational issues was an important ...
fek.uu.se/cemp/pdf-files/cempreport06.PDF
(The Consultancy Field in Western Europe
Matthias Kipping and Thomas Armbrüster
The University of Reading)

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: In my opinion: is geen gangbare term in het Engels (vertaald Nederlands)
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
public information management


Explanation:
'bestuurlijk' means explicitly that it's aimed at the public or not-for-profit sector.



    Reference: http://www.millian.nl/prof/doc.phtml?cid=2024&cpc=&ccid=&ct=...
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I agree with Harry's remark (and hence answer): "The course does not refer to (a) specific system(s) but to the process." More specifically: acquiring the skills to manage this process. Nevertheless, thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Spin: Of: http://www.eur.nl/perskamer/persberichten/2006/januari/maste... van het grote broertje :-)
27 mins

disagree  xxxjarry: Information Management is a discipline very different from Management Information (Systems) or MIS. I strongly disagree with your 'explicit' interpretation of "bestuurlijk". See for instance A.J. de Keizer's highly regarded Financieel Economisch Lexicon.
41 mins
  -> The course does not refer to (a) specific system(s) but to the process.

disagree  Erica Magielse: Agree with Jarry.
1 day1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Management Accounting


Explanation:


Hasselt
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Management Information


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-12 12:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jmis-web.org/

More correct would be Management Information Systems


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-12 15:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Management Accounting is another valid option. (See A.J. de Keizer (Financieel Economisch Lexicon)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-11-12 15:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Management_information_systems
Management Information Systems (MIS), sometimes referred to as Information Management and Systems, is the discipline covering the application of people, technologies, and procedures — collectively called information systems — to solving business problems. Management Information Systems are distinct from regular information systems in that they are used to analyze other information systems applied in operational activities in the organization.[1] Academically, the term is commonly used to refer to the group of information management methods tied to the automation or support of human decision making, e.g. Decision Support Systems, Expert systems, and Executive information systems.[

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: You've lost the reference to the 'bestuurlijke' (public) angle
30 mins
  -> I beg to differ. See for instance Fin. Econ. Lexicon (A.J. de Keizer): Bestuurlijk niveau = management level, executive level; bestuurlijke informatie = management information system, management accounting.

agree  Erica Magielse: Bestuurlijk slaat op het besturen van een organisatie.Zie link: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Administratieve_organisatie
1 day42 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
3 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks Evert