KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

verzuimcoördinator

English translation: Absenteeism (Liaison) Officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verzuimcoördinator
English translation:Absenteeism (Liaison) Officer
Entered by: Inge Dijkstra

12:22 Nov 12, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / study programme
Dutch term or phrase: verzuimcoördinator
Dit is een post-HBO opleiding, voor de opleiding P&A (Personeel & Arbeid). Op Google kom ik nergens de combinatie "absenteeism co-ordinator" (met of zonder streepje) tegen. Wèl talloze hits met "Nurse coordinator", "Care coordinator" en "Human Resources coordinator", aangevuld met een taak in de sfeer van verzuimbeleid.
Daarom dacht ik zelf aan "Co-ordination of Absenteeism". Wie helpt?
Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
Absenteeism (Liaison) Officer
Explanation:
http://www.larnetimes.co.uk/news?articleid=3094201
Council appoints absenteeism officer
View GalleryBy Staff reporter
FOLLOWING a March Audit Office report into absenteeism - which identified Larne as the worst local authority for sick days in Northern Ireland - another local authority has become the first to appoint an 'absenteeism officer'.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
A very nice solution, I'd say! Thanks, Jarry! I'll leave it to the client whether to include "Liaison" or to leave it out.
Thanks Albert for your remark about the context! It IS in a school context in the sense that this is a study programme at Hogeschool Rotterdam; but I do agree with André that the profession will most likely be practised in a commercial context ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Attendance Coordinator
Francina
3 +1Absenteeism (Liaison) Officerxxxjarry
4 -3absentee coordinator
Eddie R. Notowidigdo
1truancy coordinator
Willemina Hagenauw


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
absentee coordinator


Explanation:
...

Eddie R. Notowidigdo
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: Your suggested answer means a co-ordinator who is absent. The word 'absentee' is used here as modifier e.g. an absentee landlord
10 mins
  -> www.homeschool-life.com/sysfiles/site_uploads/custom_public/custom1254.doc The Notice of Planned Absence book will be available by contacting the Absentee Coordinator. She will note your absence, reason thereof and locate a sub to fill your position whil

disagree  Buck: not necessarily
33 mins
  -> Question: Does your comment refer to Jarry's comment, or do you disagree with my suggestion?

disagree  Andre de Vries: unfortunately the quote you give is wrong as well... American gobbledygook.
7 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Absenteeism (Liaison) Officer


Explanation:
http://www.larnetimes.co.uk/news?articleid=3094201
Council appoints absenteeism officer
View GalleryBy Staff reporter
FOLLOWING a March Audit Office report into absenteeism - which identified Larne as the worst local authority for sick days in Northern Ireland - another local authority has become the first to appoint an 'absenteeism officer'.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
A very nice solution, I'd say! Thanks, Jarry! I'll leave it to the client whether to include "Liaison" or to leave it out.
Thanks Albert for your remark about the context! It IS in a school context in the sense that this is a study programme at Hogeschool Rotterdam; but I do agree with André that the profession will most likely be practised in a commercial context ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: With the Liaison included
1 hr
  -> Thank you

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
truancy coordinator


Explanation:
Weet je zeker dat het niet met schoolverzuim te maken heeft? Mijn zwager is coordinator bij de gemeente die schoolverzuim in de gaten houdt en dat wordt vertaald als bovenstaand. Maar dit is alleen toepasselijk voor het geval het om schoolverzuim gaat.

Willemina Hagenauw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: if you skip classes at school, that's called being truant. it's not truancy in a business setting afaik
38 mins

neutral  xxxjarry: I agree with writeaway
2 hrs

neutral  Albert Stufkens: Dan zou het over 'spijbelen' moeten gaan, welke activiteit wordt gecoördineerd.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Attendance Coordinator


Explanation:
At our schools here in the U.S.



Example sentence(s):
  • 2.3 ... Each principal must assign an attendancecoordinator (pedagogue or administrator) to oversee all attendance services andto ensure timely and effective tracking, follow-up and support of all absentstudents
  • The duties of an attendance coordinator shall include, but not be limited to, the following:

    Reference: http://docs.nycenet.edu/docushare/dsweb/Get/Document-14/A-21...
    Reference: http://janus.state.me.us/legis/statutes/20-A/title20-Asec505...
Francina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it's not in a school context. and how can you coordinate the attendance of those absent?
2 mins

agree  Albert Stufkens: Oh yes, it is in a school context. Study programme! Inge works for a big educational institution.
5 hrs

neutral  Andre de Vries: I think the notion of Absenteeism should be preserved. I don't see that it is in a school context either. It is surely in a commercial context.
5 hrs