KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

voorlichtingskunde

English translation: education science


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:voorlichtingskunde
English translation:education science
Entered by: xxxtasman

07:59 Jul 12, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / academic
Dutch term or phrase: voorlichtingskunde
Het is een vak dat wordt gegeven aan de Hogeschool Enschede in de opleiding Sociaal Pedagogische Hulpverlening.
xxxtasman
communication studies
Explanation:
Can be a course of study in its own right or a component of other courses (as in your case).

-> "Communication Studies: What's it all about?

Communication Studies takes as its central concern the investigation of social interaction through messages and texts. It addresses not just the transmission of messages but also the factors which influence how they produce meaning. The study of Communication at UEL is a broad field which draws on material from several traditional academic studies as well as new and exciting methods of inquiry. The common thread is the process of communication, our interpretation of how communication takes place, and what is communicated, be that at the level of interpersonal interaction or the production of a newspaper."
UEL, Department of Cultural Studies
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. All suggestions have helped me to reach a final conclusion on the subject, being:

Education Science

as a component of communication studies/theories with regard to advising/counselling the mentally handicapped.

J.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1communication studies
Chris Hopley
4 +1geen vertaling, maar...Serge L
4Interpersonal education
Adam Smith
4no full translation, but some helpSabineC


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geen vertaling, maar...


Explanation:
neem eens een kijkje op de onderstaande website: de contactpersoon is docent Engels aan de Hogeschool Enschede. Wellicht kan hij je meteen vertellen hoe die opleiding heet...

"The graduate coordinator at the Hogeschool Enschede is drs Aad Wever (say, "Odd Vay-fa"). His e-mail address is a.j.m.wever@be.hen.nl and his telephone number is +31 (053) 487- 1472. Aad teaches English can assist you with information before you leave the U.S. and will be a valuable resource once you arrive in Enschede."

Succes,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://ism.ferris.edu/students/b/bridsonb/Hogeschool_Ensched...
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: my first thought was 'public relations', but a bit of Googling shows that that is not correct. Best to get it from the horse's mouth if you can.
23 mins
  -> Thanks Kenneth!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no full translation, but some help


Explanation:
"Voorlichting" is also a service offered at schools in South Africa (not a subject, though). It is translated as 'guidance counselling'and refers to the service offered by the school to help students decide which subjects to take, which direction of study to take at university once they leave school, etc..The guidance counselor also assists pupils experiencing learning difficulties, social adaption problems or personal problems.
Hope this helps you a little!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 14:11:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops!...and that would be \'guidance counseling\' with one \'l\'...

SabineC

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communication studies


Explanation:
Can be a course of study in its own right or a component of other courses (as in your case).

-> "Communication Studies: What's it all about?

Communication Studies takes as its central concern the investigation of social interaction through messages and texts. It addresses not just the transmission of messages but also the factors which influence how they produce meaning. The study of Communication at UEL is a broad field which draws on material from several traditional academic studies as well as new and exciting methods of inquiry. The common thread is the process of communication, our interpretation of how communication takes place, and what is communicated, be that at the level of interpersonal interaction or the production of a newspaper."
UEL, Department of Cultural Studies


    Reference: http://www.uel.ac.uk/cultural-studies/courses/comsubjectarea...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. All suggestions have helped me to reach a final conclusion on the subject, being:

Education Science

as a component of communication studies/theories with regard to advising/counselling the mentally handicapped.

J.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidholme: see also http://www.student.kun.nl/c.f.burgers/samenvatting/V&PR voor... for a discussion in Dutch
2 hrs
  -> Interesting link. Thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interpersonal education


Explanation:
E.g. "2.1.2 Interpersonal education

According to the definition of Heymann (in 'Basisboek voorlichtingskunde', Wageningen 1994) interpersonal education consists mainly of discussions, either between two persons or in a group. The educator has a mutual commitment to his/her client(s). A lecture is, therefore, only interpersonal communication when conservation is possible between the lecturer and the public."

ref. http://www.socsci.kun.nl/milieukunde/scripties/stefanrutte/s...

Another reference with an American contect can be found here:

http://prevention.stanford.edu/research/cv_disease.html



Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55