KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

stranders

English translation: the marooned


14:11 Jan 13, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / education programme for people with autistic spectrum disorders
Dutch term or phrase: stranders
This is a made-up term in Dutch (from 'stranden') but my colleague who is translating this can't think of a good English alternative. Any ideas, anyone?

Context:
Veel jongeren met autisme lopen vast in het beroepsonderwijs met als gevolg dat
zij hun opleiding niet afronden (uitvallers). Het gemiddelde uitvalpercentage voor de
eindkwalificatie bij beroepsopleidingen ligt landelijk op ongeveer 30%. Bij deelnemers
met een beperking ligt dit percentage zelfs op gemiddeld 60%. Naast deze uitvallers
is er een groep jongeren die in het voorafgaande opleidingstraject stagneert en
hierdoor überhaupt niet naar het reguliere beroepsonderwijs doorstroomt (de zogenaamde
stranders)
Suzanne Deveson
Netherlands
English translation:the marooned
Explanation:
I looked up some synonyms for stranded or shipwrecked - maybe this might work. It does not have a negative connotation.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Tina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the sidelinedtelraam
3 +2the marooned
Tina Vonhof
3the stalled
Susan Hammons
3washoutsKen Cox
3stragglers
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stragglers


Explanation:
Hi Suzanne,

Stragglers or laggers springs to mind (fail to keep up the pace / fall behind).

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: My reservation about this is that it sounds as if they are merely falling behind, i.e. are doing better than the 'uitvallers'.
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the sidelined


Explanation:
I thought of this - although it may not fully cover the meaning. I first thought of flounderer, but that suggests being in deep water, rather than shipwrecked. Or you could simply use "the stranded" because we do have the expression "those left stranded" - which is what they are trying to say. I really can't think of a noun that covers the concept.

telraam
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: Stranded or left stranded by the system
1 hr
  -> thanks - I prefer that too

agree  writeaway: I don't think a one word snap solution will work in English.
1 hr
  -> totally agree

agree  Ken Cox: In the programmatic context of the Dutch system, 'students left stranded by the system' would work.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
washouts


Explanation:
If you want something that fits with 'dropouts'. IMO it's not quite the same as 'strander' in this context. There may be an English term that comes closer to the meaning of 'strander', but for that you need someone who is familiar with educational jargon.

A washout in an educational context is someone who cannot meet the requirements of the system (in plain langauage, a failure) and who is ultimately eliminated from the system on the initiative of the system -- as opposed to a dropout, who leaves the system on his or her own initiative.



Ken Cox
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: autistic kids aren't 'losers', which is what washout means.
25 mins
  -> I agree with both your and Adam's comments. However, the only alternatives I can think of are paraphrases.

neutral  Adam Smith: Probably a bit harsh for an educational context?
44 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the marooned


Explanation:
I looked up some synonyms for stranded or shipwrecked - maybe this might work. It does not have a negative connotation.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks Tina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen: I think this is much better as this is how I believe they feel. Or lost.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks L.J.

agree  Ken Cox: also a good option, and close to the meaning of the Dutch
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Ken.

1 day7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the stalled


Explanation:
or stall or stalled cases. In the sense of being on the way to reaching something and then not being able to get any further.

Susan Hammons
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish