KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

los verband VO (Voortgezet Onderwijs)

English translation: informal link with/among secondary schools


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:los verband VO (Voortgezet Onderwijs)
English translation:informal link with/among secondary schools
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

08:39 Mar 10, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: los verband VO (Voortgezet Onderwijs)
Op het gebied van ICT werken we samen met verschillende scholen we hebben ook een systeem opgezet voor los verband VO (voortgezet onderwijs).

Does anyone have a good expression for "los verband VO"?

Many thanks!

Willemina
Willemina Hagenauw
informal link with/among secondary schools
Explanation:
or informal partnership/alliance...perhaps

not sure about the preposition; depends on 'we'.
Selected response from:

CI95
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1informal link with/among secondary schoolsCI95
3avulsive secondary educationJoGoes
3occasional cooperationtechwriter
3loosely connected secondary educationJack den Haan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loosely connected secondary education


Explanation:
?

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
occasional cooperation


Explanation:
... as opposed to (the system for) more structural cooperation between schools?

The Dutch sentence doesn't make sense at all.


techwriter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avulsive secondary education


Explanation:
avulsive , can be understood to mean loose

JoGoes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
informal link with/among secondary schools


Explanation:
or informal partnership/alliance...perhaps

not sure about the preposition; depends on 'we'.

CI95
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Informal partnership seems to fit the context.
4 hrs
  -> thanks Tina