KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

betutteling

English translation: meddling


17:39 Jul 7, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / educational book on virtues (deugden)
Dutch term or phrase: betutteling
This is in the context of 'onverschilligheid - zorgzaamheid - betutteling'. I've translated the first 2 as: careless - caring, but I'm stuck on theh 3rd.
Ineke G
English translation:meddling
Explanation:
The other extreme of the continuum. I would translate these 3 as:

Indifference - Attentiveness - Meddling

Meddling in the sense of a teacher being overinvolved, not letting the children do things on their own or make mistakes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-07 21:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that careless means 'onzorgvuldig' or 'onvoorzichtig', not onverschillig. If you do decide to use it, it should be a noun: carelessness.
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Tina, the sequence you suggest seems most suitable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5meddling
Tina Vonhof
4 +3patronising
Buck
4 +1overcareSabine Piens
4being fussy
Albert Stufkens
3belittling
Lianne van de Ven


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
belittling


Explanation:
...

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: Does this not usually have the meaning of 'disparage'?
3 hrs
  -> kleiner doen lijken - bevoogden - belittle - lessen the authority, dignity, or reputation of; "don't belittle your colleagues" - ik voel me betutteld/belittled: bijna dezelfde letters! Ik denk dat dit wel kan.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
patronising


Explanation:
my initial response

Buck
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVert-ical Tr: if in a negative sense
3 hrs

agree  Kitty Brussaard: This is also the translation provided by Van Dale.
3 hrs

agree  xxxLouisV
1 day9 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overcare


Explanation:
careless - care - overcare

Sabine Piens
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
2 hrs
  -> Dank je wel, Kitty !

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
meddling


Explanation:
The other extreme of the continuum. I would translate these 3 as:

Indifference - Attentiveness - Meddling

Meddling in the sense of a teacher being overinvolved, not letting the children do things on their own or make mistakes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-07 21:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that careless means 'onzorgvuldig' or 'onvoorzichtig', not onverschillig. If you do decide to use it, it should be a noun: carelessness.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/meddle
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks Tina, the sequence you suggest seems most suitable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Max Nuijens: makes sense
43 mins
  -> Thanks Max.

agree  Kitty Brussaard
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Kitty.

agree  Lianne van de Ven: mijn voorkeur
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Lianne.

agree  Jo Le: seems appropriate in this context.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Jo.

agree  Sindy Cremer: Dat is 'm
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you Sindy.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being fussy


Explanation:
In de zin van 'bemoeiziek'.

Albert Stufkens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish