KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

metend rekenen

English translation: applied arithmetic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:metend rekenen
English translation:applied arithmetic
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

15:45 Jul 8, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: metend rekenen
"Bij metend rekenen en vraagstukken speelt de talige aard van de opdracht haar parten."

A text about dyslexia.

Who can help?
TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
applied arithmetic
Explanation:
"Rekenen" refers to the subject taught at (elementary) school, I think arithmetic is the best translation for this. It doesn't involve true mathematics, it's really a simple form of calculus. I added applied, because 'metend' is used to indicate that the problems represent real-life situations that require some calculations. HTH!
Selected response from:

drboer
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This answer makes the most sense in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1applied arithmeticdrboer
4counting as you measure
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
3 +1measurementSabine Piens
2geometrical number work
Max Nuijens


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
geometrical number work


Explanation:
would be the equivalent of meetkundig rekenen. But I suppose this is about a dyslectic child in primary school so perhaps this is an overdressed solution.

measuring number work would be an alternative, but I dont know if it is correct to say this.

Simply "number work" perhaps would do.

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measurement


Explanation:
In primary schools in Belgium, we make a difference between geometry ("meetkunde") dealing with size and shape, and measurement ("metend rekenen") dealing with length, mass, time, etc.


    Reference: http://learner.org/channel/courses/learningmath/measurement
    Reference: http://schoolpoort.be/wiskunde
Sabine Piens
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
5 hrs
  -> Bedankt, Kitty !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counting as you measure


Explanation:
This is about adding as you "go along". Our son (IQ 74), among many other problems, is also dyslexics. When he was young, I made him measure say 8 cm and then 5 on top of that and then made him "discover" that the two together added to 13.
Anyhow, this is how I managed to give him some insight into "rekenen". For what it's worth...

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applied arithmetic


Explanation:
"Rekenen" refers to the subject taught at (elementary) school, I think arithmetic is the best translation for this. It doesn't involve true mathematics, it's really a simple form of calculus. I added applied, because 'metend' is used to indicate that the problems represent real-life situations that require some calculations. HTH!

drboer
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This answer makes the most sense in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLouisV: or primary/practical maths
4 hrs
  -> Bedankt! Goed alternatief.