KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

voorleven (see *** in context)

English translation: set the example


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:voorleven
English translation:set the example
Entered by: Kitty Brussaard

19:27 Jul 11, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: voorleven (see *** in context)
In dit verband is een aantal docenten ook geïnteresseerd hoe ze een bijdrage kunnen leveren aan de morele vorming van leerlingen via het *** voorleven *** van waarden en normen. Docenten kunnen daarnaast ook moreel vormend optreden door te reageren op actuele maatschappelijke gebeurtenissen op macroniveau in de maatschappij, of op meer dicht bij huis zich afspelende waardengeladen problemen.

Any suggestions? I can only think of something like "leading by example..", or "displaying the appropriate norms and values".
Luuk Arens
Tajikistan
set the example
Explanation:
However, the university teacher’s task is to keep the work honest and to keep ..... of the professor is to set the example in terms of attitudes and values. ...
faculty.css.edu/tboone2/asep/TeachingVALUES.html
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks everybody.
Luuk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2set the example
Kitty Brussaard
4walk the walk
Lianne van de Ven
4giving the exampleEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giving the example


Explanation:
to live the way others should do

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
set the example


Explanation:
However, the university teacher’s task is to keep the work honest and to keep ..... of the professor is to set the example in terms of attitudes and values. ...
faculty.css.edu/tboone2/asep/TeachingVALUES.html

Example sentence(s):
  • ... by setting the example in terms of standards and values ....
Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks everybody.
Luuk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
37 mins
  -> Thanks Tina!

agree  Sindy Cremer
3 hrs
  -> Bedankt Sindy!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walk the walk


Explanation:
....is what I like: Don't talk the talk but walk the walk.
http://www.wsu.edu/~brians/errors/walk.html

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: Nice translation but i.m.o. does not fit in the fairly formal context.
27 mins
  -> I don't sense that this is too informal. It's more visual than "leading by example" and therefore a good example of "walking the walk" instead of "talking the talk."