KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

facilitaire dienstverlening

English translation: facility management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:facilitaire dienstverlening
English translation:facility management
Entered by: Jacki

10:20 Oct 24, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Dutch term or phrase: facilitaire dienstverlening
Dit is een afstudeerrichting op een HBO.
Jacki
Netherlands
Facilities management
Explanation:
might be a solution.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Bedankt. Ondertussen blijkt dat de school het zelf Facility Management noemt, dus hou ik die term maar aan. Jacki
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the support service industry
Chris Hopley
3 +1Facilities managementxxxjarry


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Facilities management


Explanation:
might be a solution.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Bedankt. Ondertussen blijkt dat de school het zelf Facility Management noemt, dus hou ik die term maar aan. Jacki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
15 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the support service industry


Explanation:
For example:
-> "Initial results from Stream call centers in Canton, Mass., and Amsterdam, The Netherlands, indicate the new service will significantly increase first call resolution rates and reduce Stream's agent training costs, enhancing Stream's leadership in the support service industry."
http://www.realmarket.com/ssdex093098.html

Lijkt me trouwens een hele duffe studie ;-)


    Reference: http://www.realmarket.com/ssdex093098.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68