KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

Eindexamenvakken

English translation: final examination subjects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Eindexamenvakken
English translation:final examination subjects
Entered by: Transfix Global

23:34 Feb 2, 2009
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: Eindexamenvakken
this term appears on a diploma I am translating
Transfix Global
United Kingdom
final examination subjects
Explanation:
Van Dale
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4final examination subjects
Kate Hudson
4High School Diploma Courses
Lianne van de Ven


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
final examination subjects


Explanation:
Van Dale

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fhzwiers: We used to talk about final exam subjects at school quite often
17 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway: good ol' VD
44 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxLouisV
58 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr
  -> Thanks

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High School Diploma Courses


Explanation:
Eindexamenvakken zijn de vakken zijn die gedurende een aantal jaren gevolgd worden en op het eindexamendiploma komen te staan. In the US heten die High School Diploma Courses.

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I actually graduated from US high school and there are no courses at all on the diploma. the courses are listed on the transcript. anyway, this is an Nl text being done in NZ; probably has nothing to do with US at all
9 mins
  -> yes, the final exams are final exams for each course. Please google for high school diploma courses. This comes imo closest to an equivalent of eindexamenvakken. They are the courses that will appear on the high school diploma.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Buck, vic voskuil