KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

derdergroeper

English translation: pupil in year 2


12:34 Feb 19, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Dutch term or phrase: derdergroeper
anyone know a good translation for this offhand? it's a 'grade' or 'class' at primary school, i presume...
Mark Baker
English translation:pupil in year 2
Explanation:
In Holland the "Basis School" starts at groep 1, which is the equivalent for Reception in England. So groep 2 = year 1, groep 3 = year 2 etc.
Selected response from:

Titia D
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks - i have since looked on the net, and this seems to be the case!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pupil in year three
Chris Hopley
4 -2pupil in year 2
Titia D


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pupil in year three


Explanation:
Your hunch is right. It refers to a child in year three (or third grade if you prefer). Age 6-7 years.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Titia D: I think it should be year 2 and not year 3 as the English school system starts with Reception and then year 1
11 mins
  -> No one asked for a comparison with the English system! Fwiw, Scottish children enter Primary 1 at age 4, just like in NL!

agree  writeaway: welcome to translation of education systems. same thing happens with legal , medical etc. people get confused about what they are actually supposed to be translating........ /wow-time flies!
37 mins
  -> Thanks. My son is in 'groep 2' in NL, but when I speak to him in English I don't try and pretend he's in Year 1 in the English system. That would be madness, surely?

agree  Tina Vonhof: With a footnote to explain the British equivalent.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Fwiw no one asked for a British equivalent (which would be impossible anyway as there are three different systems in the UK: E&W, Scot., NI). What would it be in Canada?

agree  Kitty Brussaard: Eventueel met voetnoot/toelichting op het equivalent in het onderwijssysteem van de 'target audience' (UK, US or ...?). I agree with you though that this comparison has not been specifically asked for:-)
2 days23 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
pupil in year 2


Explanation:
In Holland the "Basis School" starts at groep 1, which is the equivalent for Reception in England. So groep 2 = year 1, groep 3 = year 2 etc.

Titia D
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks - i have since looked on the net, and this seems to be the case!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: so an English child in the third year of the Dutch system will actually be in year 2 because he/she's English?
59 mins
  -> A child in an English school in year 2 will have the same age as a child in a Dutch school in groep 3. Hope this makes sense.

disagree  Tina Vonhof: It should be translated as year 3 with a footnote to explain the British equivalent.
1 hr

neutral  Kitty Brussaard: De vergelijking met het UK onderwijssysteem werd niet gevraagd. Afhankelijk van context of deze doorvertaling/localisation zinnig en 'verantwoord' is.
2 days23 hrs