KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

onderwijsbevoegdheid

English translation: teaching authorization


12:48 Mar 28, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Dutch term or phrase: onderwijsbevoegdheid
een onderwijsinstelling waaraan door de bevoegde regelgevende overheidsinstantie in het land waar u uw hoofdkwartier heeft, onderwijsbevoegdheid is verleend

'teaching qualification' does not seem quite right here. Any suggestions?

Thanks.
Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
English translation:teaching authorization
Explanation:
seems to be appropriate here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 13:05:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... at least once a semester by the principal or superintendent of the school. ... E. The state board may not renew a special teaching authorization more than twice. ...
www.azleg.state.az.us/legtext/ 42leg/1r/bills/sb1029p.htm

or Education authorization

... Under the Private Elementary and Secondary Education Authorization Act, private schools must be ... the stated objective of the program; the school has adequate ...
www.ed.gov/pubs/RegPrivSchl/nevada.html
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
That's what I was looking for. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Local authority accreditation/ education authority approval is granted
Kate Hudson
3 +2teaching authorizationElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4educational authority
AllisonK
3accreditationJeremy Bierbach


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
educational authority


Explanation:
seems logical to me within this context

AllisonK
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teaching authorization


Explanation:
seems to be appropriate here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 13:05:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... at least once a semester by the principal or superintendent of the school. ... E. The state board may not renew a special teaching authorization more than twice. ...
www.azleg.state.az.us/legtext/ 42leg/1r/bills/sb1029p.htm

or Education authorization

... Under the Private Elementary and Secondary Education Authorization Act, private schools must be ... the stated objective of the program; the school has adequate ...
www.ed.gov/pubs/RegPrivSchl/nevada.html

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's what I was looking for. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magnus
2 mins

agree  writeaway
5 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Local authority accreditation/ education authority approval is granted


Explanation:
Proof of educational status (eg local authority accreditation) must accompany your order. American English

Local education authority approval is UK English





    Reference: http://www.mailtraq.com/277/section.nc
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: US is a teaching license
2 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accreditation


Explanation:
You're right: "onderwijsbevoegdheid" is most commonly applied to individuals to mean "teaching qualification", but that translation doesn't fit here. The spirit of the passage above is typically expressed in English by the notion of an "accredited educational institution".

The only catch, as far as a legally precise translation goes, is that "accreditation" usually implies evaluation by a non-governmental organization, where "bevoegdheid" implies that the government has "authorized" or "licensed" an institution.

Jeremy Bierbach
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish