ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

menskunde

English translation: study of man

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:menskunde
English translation:study of man
Entered by: Michael Beijer

21:29 Nov 9, 2010
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Rudolf Steiner, phenomenology
Dutch term or phrase: menskunde
"Steiner geeft aan waarom het voor padagogen belangrijk is om menskunde te studeren, menskunde te mediteren en menskunde te herinneren (...)"

"Daarna heb ik afgesloten met een reflectie op mijn geesteswetenschappelijke onderzoekspraktijk (menskunde studie)."
Michael Beijer
United Kingdom
study of man
Explanation:
Steiner's "Allgemeine Menschenkunde als Grundlage der Pädagogik" is vertaald als "The Study of Man".
http://wn.rsarchive.org/Lectures/StudyMan/StuMan_index.html

De algemene vertaling is 'human biology' en dat komt wel ongeveer neer op wat hij bedoelt, maar dan wel vanuit antroposofisch perspectief. Dus je moet het (weer) in de context op een passende manier verwerken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-11-09 21:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steiner's visie op antropologie vs zijn antroposofie (study of/meditation on man):

There was already a science of the study of "material man" called "anthrop-ology" when Steiner came to name his study of the multi-faceted spiritual and material human being, so he was forced to choose a different name and he chose "anthropo-sophy." Rightly understood anthropology is the study of man from a single perspective, the evidence of our senses only. Like a single photograph of a tree, a study of man from one perspective leaves out more than it tells. Here's what he calls anthropology:

[page 77] In this context, we are applying the name "anthropology" to the totality of our physical studies of the human being, including not only what is often attributed to it in the narrower sense of the word, but also human morphology, biology, and so on.

As for what he calls anthroposophy:

[page 81] Anthroposophy will study human beings as they present themselves to physical observation, but in the practice of this observation it will try to derive indications of a spiritual foundation from the physical phenomena. In this way, anthroposophy can make the transition from anthropology to theosophy.

http://www.doyletics.com/arj/aafrvw.htm
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Lianne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2study of man
Lianne van de Ven
5anthropologyAnnabel Rautenbach
4human biology
Textpertise
3study of humanity
Josephine Isaacs
3social sciences
Verginia Ophof


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anthropology


Explanation:
also called mensenkunde if I am not mistaken ....

Annabel Rautenbach
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree with Lianne. Rudolf Steiner would most definitely not have appreciated being referred to as an "anthropologist".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lianne van de Ven: see my note below. In Steiner's context, anthropology would be a wrong choice.
8 mins

agree  Johan Venter: Human science/biology = anthropology. In Dutch menskunde (not mensenkunde) = antropologie // for Lianne's sake, please see: http://www.apporte.nl/index.html
8 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
study of man


Explanation:
Steiner's "Allgemeine Menschenkunde als Grundlage der Pädagogik" is vertaald als "The Study of Man".
http://wn.rsarchive.org/Lectures/StudyMan/StuMan_index.html

De algemene vertaling is 'human biology' en dat komt wel ongeveer neer op wat hij bedoelt, maar dan wel vanuit antroposofisch perspectief. Dus je moet het (weer) in de context op een passende manier verwerken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-11-09 21:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steiner's visie op antropologie vs zijn antroposofie (study of/meditation on man):

There was already a science of the study of "material man" called "anthrop-ology" when Steiner came to name his study of the multi-faceted spiritual and material human being, so he was forced to choose a different name and he chose "anthropo-sophy." Rightly understood anthropology is the study of man from a single perspective, the evidence of our senses only. Like a single photograph of a tree, a study of man from one perspective leaves out more than it tells. Here's what he calls anthropology:

[page 77] In this context, we are applying the name "anthropology" to the totality of our physical studies of the human being, including not only what is often attributed to it in the narrower sense of the word, but also human morphology, biology, and so on.

As for what he calls anthroposophy:

[page 81] Anthroposophy will study human beings as they present themselves to physical observation, but in the practice of this observation it will try to derive indications of a spiritual foundation from the physical phenomena. In this way, anthroposophy can make the transition from anthropology to theosophy.

http://www.doyletics.com/arj/aafrvw.htm

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks, Lianne!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Lienne, I was thinking that perhaps "spiritual science" might also be an option in my text. See e.g.: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=rudolf+steiner#sclient=psy&hl=en&source=hp&q=rudolf+steiner+spiritual+science&aq=f&aqi=&aql=&oq=&gs_rfai=&pbx=1&fp=87a337d6de7bbd6f

Asker: I am thinking of using the phrase "human knowledge", in places where "spiritual science" doesn't seem to fit. I think it could be used as the object (of study) of Spiritual Science, perhaps.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this is supposedly specialist matieral so the least people can do is use sources stemming directly from the Steiner writings. This is the official translation of the German original and using anything else makes no sense at all
1 hr
  -> Thank you. I agree...

agree  philgoddard: Though I'm not sure what an " official translation" is, writeaway!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Phil. An English publication by Rudolf Steiner Publishing would suggest an 'official' translation, don't you think?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
study of humanity


Explanation:
This is another possibility

Josephine Isaacs
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social sciences


Explanation:
Social Sciences are subjects that use research and analysis to explain human behaviour. These subjects include anthropology, psychology, and sociology, history, political science and economics

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
human biology


Explanation:
Van Dale gives this as the definition of menskunde.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50