KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

opvoeding

English translation: education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:opvoeding
English translation:education

12:05 May 24, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Dutch term or phrase: opvoeding
Vertaling omtrend onderwijs
Martijn Brugmans
education
Explanation:
= opvoeding
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes this was the anwser on my question that I was looking for, thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16education
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4 +3education
Dave Greatrix
3instruction/ instructing
Сергей Лузан
3training
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
education


Explanation:
would do fine here...

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 min

agree  Saskia Steur
4 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: Amazing, 'omtrend' gets over 3,000 hits on Google...
4 mins

agree  Michelle V
5 mins

agree  AllisonK: yes, Chris it is amazing - too bad there's no such thing as the "Grammar and Spelling Police"
6 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
12 mins

agree  Ammerins Moss
18 mins

agree  EdithK
23 mins

agree  Adam Smith
25 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
31 mins
  -> and are we all sure sure sure ;-) ?

agree  Henk Peelen
1 hr

agree  J. Leo
2 hrs

agree  xxxjarry: Thirteenth agree just for luck!
2 hrs

agree  Anja Mielonen
3 hrs

agree  xxxwendyzee
19 hrs

agree  Andre de Vries
21 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
education


Explanation:
= opvoeding

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes this was the anwser on my question that I was looking for, thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 min

agree  Saskia Steur
4 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
training


Explanation:
verandering van spijs doet eten, daarom een alternatief
lichamelijke opvoeding = physical education / training
seksuele opvoeding = sex education


buiten het onderwijs:
vooral upbringing, maar ook raising, rearing, breeding
een opvoeding krijgen = receive / enjoy an education
een strenge opvoeding = a strict upbringing

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instruction/ instructing


Explanation:
sometimes. Good luck, Martijn Brugmans!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: that is more opleiding, not opvoeding
8 hrs
  -> Thanx for your clarification, writeaway!