KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

mbo-4 niveau

English translation: level 4 MBO (secondary vocational education)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:MBO-4 niveau
English translation:level 4 MBO (secondary vocational education)
Entered by: MoiraB

12:22 Jul 1, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Dutch term or phrase: mbo-4 niveau
I know what MBO is, but what's MBO-4?

Ook is € 1,73 miljard aan ESF-middelen (doelstelling 3) beschikbaar over de periode 2000-2006. Hieruit kunnen onder meer projecten gefinancierd worden voor scholing van werkenden tot startkwalificatieniveau, opscholing tot MBO-4 niveau en sectoroverstijgende scholing.
MoiraB
France
level 4 professional secondary education
Explanation:
The '4' refers to level 4 MBO. What that actually means is anybody's guess.

-> "Directe toegang tot de pabo geven de volgende diploma's:
- vwo- en havo-diploma;
- diploma mbo niveau 4 (nieuwe stijl), ongeacht de richting.
Het oude diploma mbo geeft toegang tot de pabo, wanneer deze opleiding gelijkwaardig is aan het huidige mbo niveau 4."
http://www.pabo-almere.nl/opleiding/toelating.htm
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Yep, this seems to fit best, though this particular client uses 'secondary vocational education' for MBO. No need to know exactly what MBO-4 means, as it's mentioned just the once! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1level 4 professional secondary education
Chris Hopley
4four-year(s') intermediate vocational education
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
four-year(s') intermediate vocational education


Explanation:
er zijn ook MBO-opleidingen met een cursusduur van drie jaar. Vandaar MBO-3 en MBO-4

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 12:44:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot \"level\":
four-year(s\') intermediate vocational education level

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
level 4 professional secondary education


Explanation:
The '4' refers to level 4 MBO. What that actually means is anybody's guess.

-> "Directe toegang tot de pabo geven de volgende diploma's:
- vwo- en havo-diploma;
- diploma mbo niveau 4 (nieuwe stijl), ongeacht de richting.
Het oude diploma mbo geeft toegang tot de pabo, wanneer deze opleiding gelijkwaardig is aan het huidige mbo niveau 4."
http://www.pabo-almere.nl/opleiding/toelating.htm


    Reference: http://www.pabo-almere.nl/opleiding/toelating.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Yep, this seems to fit best, though this particular client uses 'secondary vocational education' for MBO. No need to know exactly what MBO-4 means, as it's mentioned just the once! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo
20 hrs