KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Education / Pedagogy

overdrachtskunde

English translation: communication skills


06:54 Mar 29, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Dutch term or phrase: overdrachtskunde
Een vak als onderdeel van de opleiding schoonheidsverzorging B.
Renate van den Bos
English translation:communication skills
Explanation:
ust a guess really based on text below and a bit of Googling of beauty school courses. communication is important and overdrachten can mean to convey.

Daarnaast bieden ook enkele andere opleidingen suggestiepakketten aan, zoals het suggestiepakket Overdrachtskunde door de leerroute Vergelijkende Kunstwetenschap. Dit pakket heeft als doel kennis, vaardigheden en attitudes te ontwikkelen waarmee verworven (vak)kennis beter op anderen overgedragen kan worden.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 08:19:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref.: http://atd.let.kun.nl/atd/studiegids/tekst.html
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4presentation
Tina Vonhof
3knowledge transferWillem Prinse
2 +1communication skills
writeaway


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communication skills


Explanation:
ust a guess really based on text below and a bit of Googling of beauty school courses. communication is important and overdrachten can mean to convey.

Daarnaast bieden ook enkele andere opleidingen suggestiepakketten aan, zoals het suggestiepakket Overdrachtskunde door de leerroute Vergelijkende Kunstwetenschap. Dit pakket heeft als doel kennis, vaardigheden en attitudes te ontwikkelen waarmee verworven (vak)kennis beter op anderen overgedragen kan worden.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 08:19:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref.: http://atd.let.kun.nl/atd/studiegids/tekst.html

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris70
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
knowledge transfer


Explanation:
welke kennis er dan precies overgedragen wordt is mij ook niet duidelijk

Willem Prinse
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentation


Explanation:
This is often included in the beautifully vague term 'presentation', i.e., the way knowledge is presented.

Often used in the combination 'content and presentation'.



Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62