KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

externe lampspanning 12 Volt de

English translation: external lamp voltage 12 Volts DC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:externe lampspanning 12 Volt de
English translation:external lamp voltage 12 Volts DC
Entered by: Jack den Haan

11:00 Jun 15, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Dutch term or phrase: externe lampspanning 12 Volt de
externe lampspanning 12 Volt de / max. 1 Watt


de ? demodulator
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
external lamp voltage 12 Volts DC
Explanation:
'de' is almost certainly a typo and in my humble opinion as a trained electrical engineer should have read 'dc' (direct current'), i.e. gelijkstroom, oftewel, vanuit spanningsoptiek bekeken: gelijkspanning. 'Volts DC' can be abbreviated as 'VDC' if you like.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5external lamp voltage 12 Volts DCJack den Haan
3 -1external lamp voltage 12 Volt from
WIDIC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
external lamp voltage 12 Volt from


Explanation:
maybe: from / max. 1 Volt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-06-15 11:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry;

from 12 Volt / max. 1 Watt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-06-15 11:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but: typo \"dc\" sounds o.k.

WIDIC
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jack den Haan: 'de' makes no sense at all and is IMHO can only be a typo for DC.
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
external lamp voltage 12 Volts DC


Explanation:
'de' is almost certainly a typo and in my humble opinion as a trained electrical engineer should have read 'dc' (direct current'), i.e. gelijkstroom, oftewel, vanuit spanningsoptiek bekeken: gelijkspanning. 'Volts DC' can be abbreviated as 'VDC' if you like.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
thanks