KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

tulpstekker

English translation: Cinch plug, RCA plug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:tulpstekker
English translation:Cinch plug, RCA plug
Entered by: Ken Cox

14:11 Jun 15, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Dutch term or phrase: tulpstekker
electrical
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
Cinch plug, RCA plug
Explanation:
The normal terms in English (especially NA), although 'tulip plug' is probably gaining ground thanks to lots of literal translations.

See e.g.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=540432

OnlineHelpdesk.be - Geen (!!!) TV Out
... RCA, Cinch, Tulpstekker. allemaal hetzelfde beest naar mijn ervaring. -- ERR 2134: Out of signature inspiration. Go to Top of Page. Ikke nie. Status: offline ...
www.onlinehelpdesk.be/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=2055

Xboxworld.nl Forums - Antwoord op surround/Dolby Digital vragen ...
... kost een Digital A/V kabel met 2 RCA pluggen en ... Een Cinch-bus, dus een contra-tulp- stekker of een langere (afgeschermde) kabel met daaraan een tulpstekker. ...
forum.xboxworld.nl/archive/index.php/t-50039-p-2.html
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Cinch plug, RCA plugKen Cox
4tulip plug
Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tulip plug


Explanation:
lots of hits on Google

Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cinch plug, RCA plug


Explanation:
The normal terms in English (especially NA), although 'tulip plug' is probably gaining ground thanks to lots of literal translations.

See e.g.

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=540432

OnlineHelpdesk.be - Geen (!!!) TV Out
... RCA, Cinch, Tulpstekker. allemaal hetzelfde beest naar mijn ervaring. -- ERR 2134: Out of signature inspiration. Go to Top of Page. Ikke nie. Status: offline ...
www.onlinehelpdesk.be/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=2055

Xboxworld.nl Forums - Antwoord op surround/Dolby Digital vragen ...
... kost een Digital A/V kabel met 2 RCA pluggen en ... Een Cinch-bus, dus een contra-tulp- stekker of een langere (afgeschermde) kabel met daaraan een tulpstekker. ...
forum.xboxworld.nl/archive/index.php/t-50039-p-2.html


Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC
1 hr

agree  Nico Staes
1 hr

agree  Jack den Haan
3 hrs