KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

plee

English translation: toilet (UK), bathroom (US)...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:plee
English translation:toilet (UK), bathroom (US)...
Entered by: Andre de Vries

14:20 Jun 15, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Dutch term or phrase: plee
toneelfittingen incl. lichtbronnen plee, 7 W

(apologies for putting pee)
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
toilet (UK), bathroom (US)...
Explanation:
Am I missing something here, André?
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
thanks Evert = I know it was a silly question but just to be sure
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5toilet (UK), bathroom (US)...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5(the) looFred ten Berge


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
toilet (UK), bathroom (US)...


Explanation:
Am I missing something here, André?

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks Evert = I know it was a silly question but just to be sure

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WIDIC
1 hr

agree  Nico Staes
2 hrs

agree  edith1: well, the context is a bit strange. Seems to come from something like installation guidelines, were a word as 'plee' doesn't exactly fit, does it? But I can't think of anything else either.
2 hrs

agree  Jack den Haan: Mostert na de maaltijd, maar toch: ik zou in stijl zijn gebleven en hebben gekozen voor 'loo' ;-)
4 hrs

agree  sparow: definitely with Jack...too late
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(the) loo


Explanation:
Do silly questions still ask for silly answers?

'toilet', 'bathroom' and the like are by no means equivalents of the good old Dutch 'plee'!!

Naar de plee gaan:
go to the loo
spend a penny
and - no doubt- many more contemporary expressions - - - !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 0 min (2005-06-15 21:21:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Andre,
Ook dit is (hoogst waardevolle!!) mosterd na de maaltijd.
Mijn spontane reactie kwam voordat ik het commentaar van collega Jack de Haan gelezen had.
Voor de volle honderd procent met hem eens!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 1 min (2005-06-15 21:22:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Too late???????????????

Fred ten Berge
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4