KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

beschermklasse

English translation: protection class


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:beschermklasse
English translation:protection class
Entered by: EdithK

14:33 Jun 15, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Dutch term or phrase: beschermklasse
fuse ? protection class
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
protection class
Explanation:
as a fuse i.e. something electrical is concerned, it's the IP class that's referred to here.


Protection class: IP 65. ... They can be equipped with a planetary final
stage (BCE2000), with a rated torque of 15 Nm. Protection class: IP 65. ...
www.abcelectriccorp.com/minimotor/minimotor.htm

versions with axial and radial optics ... protection class: IP 67. photoswitch, retro-reflective and through beam versions ...
www.welotec.de/include/ showpdf.php?pdf=pdf/Serie%20OWML.pdf
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2protection class
EdithK
4safety class
WIDIC


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety class


Explanation:
your suggestion is right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-15 14:50:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

safety class

WIDIC
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protection class


Explanation:
as a fuse i.e. something electrical is concerned, it's the IP class that's referred to here.


Protection class: IP 65. ... They can be equipped with a planetary final
stage (BCE2000), with a rated torque of 15 Nm. Protection class: IP 65. ...
www.abcelectriccorp.com/minimotor/minimotor.htm

versions with axial and radial optics ... protection class: IP 67. photoswitch, retro-reflective and through beam versions ...
www.welotec.de/include/ showpdf.php?pdf=pdf/Serie%20OWML.pdf


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johan Venter
0 min
  -> Danke.

agree  Saskia Steur
20 hrs