KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

invoertrompet

English translation: conical inlet (or entry) guide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:invoertrompet
English translation:conical inlet (or entry) guide
Entered by: Triview

15:06 Aug 11, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Dutch term or phrase: invoertrompet
De originele zin is: De hoofdkabel moet worden ontlast d.m.v. het, aan de kabel invoertrompet gemonteerde kabeldrukstuk
Triview
conical inlet (or entry) guide
Explanation:
That's what we say on textile machines and tube/wire making machines for what I could image we're talking about here.
Selected response from:

John Owen
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(cable) input flareJack den Haan
3conical inlet (or entry) guideJohn Owen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conical inlet (or entry) guide


Explanation:
That's what we say on textile machines and tube/wire making machines for what I could image we're talking about here.

John Owen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(cable) input flare


Explanation:
Not quite sure about this..

http://www.casa.gov.au/rules/1998casr/021/021c99.pdf
http://www.tessco.com/products/displayProductInfo.do?sku=174...

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107