KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Veegschakeling

English translation: (timed) lighting sweep


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:veegschakeling
English translation:(timed) lighting sweep
Entered by: Tina Vonhof

02:47 May 19, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
Dutch term or phrase: Veegschakeling
Een centrale computer regelt de hoofdschakelaars en draait van tijd tot tijd de vergeten lichten uit (de zogenaamde veegschakeling).
Tina Vonhof
Canada
lighting sweep function or switch
Explanation:
I am not sure if this is exactly the same, but maybe it can be used.


Goodnight!
--Ann


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 03:37:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to add reference:
http://www.leviton.com/pdfs/b-736.pdf
Selected response from:

Ann Bishop
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much and thanks also to Chris - both references were helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lighting sweep function or switchAnn Bishop
4(Automatic) lighting control system
Adam Smith


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lighting sweep function or switch


Explanation:
I am not sure if this is exactly the same, but maybe it can be used.


Goodnight!
--Ann


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 03:37:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to add reference:
http://www.leviton.com/pdfs/b-736.pdf


    Reference: http://www.leviton.com/pdfs/b-736.pdf
Ann Bishop
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much and thanks also to Chris - both references were helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Also http://www.rebuild.org/news/newsdetail.asp?NewsID=898
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Automatic) lighting control system


Explanation:
I would suggest 'lighting control system'. I don't think that there's an exact word or phrase in English for this system. You could also add 'automatic', but that seems implicit in the sentence, i.e.

"The central computer regulates the main switches, and turns-off the lights (that have been forgotten) from time-to-time (the so-called lighting control system)".

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4