KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

gearmeerde kabel

English translation: armoured cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gearmeerde kabel
English translation:armoured cable
Entered by: Colleen Atterbury

22:26 Mar 5, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / sprinklers
Dutch term or phrase: gearmeerde kabel
Deze term komt voor in een tekst over "fire sprinklers":

"De elektrische voeding van de electropompset moet in de grond zijn gelegd en uitgevoerd als **gearmeerde kabel** van het type VG-YmvKas-mb."

Kan iemand mij uitleggen wat een "gearmeerde" kabel is en hoe je zoiets in het Engels noemt?
Karel Thijs
armoured cable
Explanation:
A cable with wires (encapsulated in PVC) to make it physically stronger, not electrically better.
Selected response from:

Colleen Atterbury
Canada
Grading comment
Aangezien een heel deel van de Nederlandse tekst nogal letterlijk vertaald Engels lijkt en "armoured" (AE: armored) het dichtste aansluit bij "gearmeerd", zal ik voor deze term kiezen. Zelfs als "armoured" een ruimere betekenis heeft dan "gearmeerd", denk ik niet dat dat veel kwaad kan voor de vertaling. Nogmaals bedankt aan iedereen die een bijdrage heeft geleverd!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2armoured cableColleen Atterbury
4steel wire braided cableHarry Borsje
2specialty cableSonia Pozzoni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
armoured cable


Explanation:
A cable with wires (encapsulated in PVC) to make it physically stronger, not electrically better.

Colleen Atterbury
Canada
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Aangezien een heel deel van de Nederlandse tekst nogal letterlijk vertaald Engels lijkt en "armoured" (AE: armored) het dichtste aansluit bij "gearmeerd", zal ik voor deze term kiezen. Zelfs als "armoured" een ruimere betekenis heeft dan "gearmeerd", denk ik niet dat dat veel kwaad kan voor de vertaling. Nogmaals bedankt aan iedereen die een bijdrage heeft geleverd!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr

neutral  Ken Cox: armoured is right, but this means more than just a PVC sheath!
1 hr

agree  Andrew47: Among other things stops the rodents and other beasties chewing through to the conductor.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steel wire braided cable


Explanation:
This is, as it says in your text, a cable intended to be laid in the ground without additional protection. For that reason it is 'galvanized steel wire braided' as they explain (and show) in the ref. albeit for VO-YMvKas.



    Reference: http://www.kable.elektra.pl/file/tf/export.pdf
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: I'd say armoured cable; steel braid is a partricular form of armouring (and VG, unlike VO, apparently does *not* have steel-braid armouring). For detailed descriptions and explanations of the codes, see e.g. www.tkf.nl/brochures/TwenkaplusEN.pdf
24 mins
  -> Nice ref. Indeed. As long as we agree that armouring does not refer to PVC...

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
specialty cable


Explanation:
Look at the English page translated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 ore (2008-03-06 21:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was translated like this in the url I put here.


    Reference: http://www.pedak.nl/temperatuur_E.php
Sonia Pozzoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!