KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

tweeleiding stroomketens

English translation: two-wire circuit


11:16 Mar 10, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Dutch term or phrase: tweeleiding stroomketens
dit betekent dat bij tweeleiding stroomketens een tweepolige scheider/schakelaar moet worden aangepast

a two-poled isolator/switch must be used with double-line? circuits
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:two-wire circuit
Explanation:
Volgens mij is de term tweedraads gangbaarder (in b.v. bustechnologie), hoewel het hier specifiek lijkt te gaan over vermogensbekabeling zonder aparte aardleiding.

Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
I think both answers are OK; thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4double-line or two-line circuitsJack den Haan
3two-wire circuitHarry Borsje


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tweeleiding stroomketen
two-wire circuit


Explanation:
Volgens mij is de term tweedraads gangbaarder (in b.v. bustechnologie), hoewel het hier specifiek lijkt te gaan over vermogensbekabeling zonder aparte aardleiding.




    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4063299.html
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
I think both answers are OK; thanks

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double-line or two-line circuits


Explanation:
Just google it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-03-10 12:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Double-line or two-line *current* circuits to be precise. See the hit:

A low-pressure positive column discharge lamp adapted for operation from a **two-line current circuit** comprising a discharge space defined by two elongated ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3609436.htm

for example.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107