KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

insteek

English translation: probe


08:11 Apr 2, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Dutch term or phrase: insteek
Context: Specifications of a water temperature sensor.
Full sentence: "Insteek : l = 80 mm, d = 6 mm"

Perhaps 'insert' or 'insert dimensions'? Any suggestions much appreciated.
sam1977
English translation:probe
Explanation:
I think this fits nicely here :-)

Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1probeHarry Borsje
3SizeMollepootje V.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probe


Explanation:
I think this fits nicely here :-)




    Reference: http://www.elcometer.com/international%20index%20pages/Neder...
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I asked the client about this term and he was quite adamant that it should be translated as 'insertion length' (even though both the length and the depth of the 'probe' are given)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: my idea as well (and I like the pun)
24 mins
  -> :-))

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Size


Explanation:
or: dimensions

Mollepootje V.
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your suggestion!