KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

redundant uitgevoerd

English translation: built-in redundancy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:redundant uitgevoerd
English translation:built-in redundancy
Entered by: Stuart Robertson

00:12 Feb 11, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Dutch term or phrase: redundant uitgevoerd
De navigatieservers van het IBMS dienen redundant (technisch en ruimtelijk gescheiden) uitgevoerd te worden.

This relates to the navigation servers of a ship's integrated bridge management system (IBMS).
Stuart Robertson
United Kingdom
built-in redundancy
Explanation:
'The installation of the IBMS navigation servers must provide redundancy' or '... must have built-in redundancy.'

-> "Reliable sensors support the core system with all relevant data, which is distributed and monitored by a fully redundant data and alarm management system"
http://www.raytheon-anschuetz.com/index.php?StoryID=35

-> "Redundancy - The duplication of information or hardware equipment components to ensure that should a primary resource fail, a secondary resource can take over its function."
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/storage/storglo...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
This serves my purpose perfectly. Many thanks Chris!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2built-in redundancy
Chris Hopley
3built redundantly
Paula Truyens
3redundantly implemented, redundant-implemented serversJack den Haan


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
redundantly implemented, redundant-implemented servers


Explanation:
Redundantly implemented or redundant-implemented servers, I would say. Not many googles, but there some.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
built-in redundancy


Explanation:
'The installation of the IBMS navigation servers must provide redundancy' or '... must have built-in redundancy.'

-> "Reliable sensors support the core system with all relevant data, which is distributed and monitored by a fully redundant data and alarm management system"
http://www.raytheon-anschuetz.com/index.php?StoryID=35

-> "Redundancy - The duplication of information or hardware equipment components to ensure that should a primary resource fail, a secondary resource can take over its function."
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/storage/storglo...

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
This serves my purpose perfectly. Many thanks Chris!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textpertise: must have built-in redundancy
32 mins
  -> my preference too

agree  Kitty Brussaard
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
built redundantly


Explanation:
This is a possibility; several google hits for this.

Example sentence(s):
  • The current news box will eventually replace soa which is adequate for an http server, but wasn't built redundantly and wouldn't be cost-effective to upgrade.
  • All servers are built redundantly to guarantee a maximum of system stability. The high security measures and stable performance guarantees a frictionless operating of all payment systems

    https://lists.isc.org/pipermail/bind-users/2000-April/011917.html
Paula Truyens
Spain
Native speaker of: English