KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

De microfoons dienen op 7.5 meter uit hart te meten spoor te worden

English translation: The microphones (2 off) should be set up at a distance of 7.5 metres from the mid-point of..........


10:10 Mar 27, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Dutch term or phrase: De microfoons dienen op 7.5 meter uit hart te meten spoor te worden
full phrase: De microfoons (twee stuks) dienen op 7.5 meter uit hart te meten spoor te worden opgesteld op een hoogte van 1.2 meter boven de bovenkant spoorstaaf.

centre of the track to be measured?
this is railway noise monitoring
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:The microphones (2 off) should be set up at a distance of 7.5 metres from the mid-point of..........
Explanation:
the track to be monitored, and at a height of 1.2 metres above the top surface of the rails.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-27 19:11:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"OFF\" is used in English technical documents instead of pieces.

Especially in component lists, manuals, etc.
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for the complete sentence. Andre
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The microphones must be positioned 7.5 metres either side of the centre of the tracks
Peter Steenbergen
4The microphones (2 off) should be set up at a distance of 7.5 metres from the mid-point of..........
Dave Greatrix


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The microphones must be positioned 7.5 metres either side of the centre of the tracks


Explanation:
Om het geluid langs een spoorlijn te meten, wordt (op 7,5 m afstand tot het midden tussen de rails) aan beide zijden langs de spoorlijn een microfoon opgesteld (op 1,2 m hoogte).

Peter Steenbergen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith
41 mins

agree  Saskia Steur: precisely
7 hrs

disagree  Dave Greatrix: "TE METEN spoor" is overlooked, and "centre of the tracks" could be interpreted as the centre of the rails. You might get away with "centre of the TRACK" (singular).
8 hrs
  -> I did not overlook "te meten" but left it out deliberately since I don't think it actually adds any information to the sentence.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The microphones (2 off) should be set up at a distance of 7.5 metres from the mid-point of..........


Explanation:
the track to be monitored, and at a height of 1.2 metres above the top surface of the rails.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-27 19:11:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"OFF\" is used in English technical documents instead of pieces.

Especially in component lists, manuals, etc.


Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks for the complete sentence. Andre