KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

lijnafspanning

English translation: line tensioning device / line tensioning/anchoring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:lijnafspanning
English translation:line tensioning device / line tensioning/anchoring
Entered by: Ron Peek

12:18 Mar 30, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Dutch term or phrase: lijnafspanning
In a quotation sheet for construction works involving high-voltage cables and stations:

'In de unit rates zijn de kosten voor de montage van de lijnafspanning niet opgenomen.'

What is meant by 'afspanning' here? What is done to the wires? I would be grateful for any suggestions and references (no hit on Google for 'lijnafspanning').

Kind regards,

Ron
Ron Peek
United Kingdom
line anchoring or line tensioning
Explanation:
Based on the following entries in the Kluwer WB Elektrotechniek/Elektronika:

afspanisolator = anchorage insulator (bovenleiding)

afspanmast = anchoring mast, span pole, stay pole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-03-30 12:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case, with the \'montage van de...\', it may be that the line anchoring fittings are what is meant
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I found that Kenneth's suggestion but me more on the right track and ended up with 'line tensioning devices'.

Kind regards,

Ron
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4line stretching
Ramon Somoza
4line anchoring or line tensioningKen Cox


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line anchoring or line tensioning


Explanation:
Based on the following entries in the Kluwer WB Elektrotechniek/Elektronika:

afspanisolator = anchorage insulator (bovenleiding)

afspanmast = anchoring mast, span pole, stay pole

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-03-30 12:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case, with the \'montage van de...\', it may be that the line anchoring fittings are what is meant

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I found that Kenneth's suggestion but me more on the right track and ended up with 'line tensioning devices'.

Kind regards,

Ron

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line stretching


Explanation:
I think this refers to the physical assembly of the wires on the electric poles.

In particular, The new Routhledge Dutch dictionary translates "spannen" as "stretch, tighten; een draad spannen-to stretch (or tighten) a string"

"spanning" (which is a noun) refers to "tension" or "charge" (e.g., 10000 volt tension), but is IMHO not applicable here, as "lijnafspanning" refers to an activity and the applicable verb would therefore be "spannen".

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish