KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Energy / Power Generation

grafiteren

English translation: graphitise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:grafiteren
English translation:graphitise
Entered by: Ramon Somoza

00:55 Feb 11, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Dutch term or phrase: grafiteren
The text is talking about a generator that is attached to start motor. The context of the sentence is the following:

"Het dynamogedeelte moet met een vaste weerstand belast worden, om het grafiteren van de collector te voorkomen."

Sorry, but it's late at night & my thinking starts getting fuzzy... thanks in advance for your help.
Ramon Somoza
Spain
graphitise
Explanation:
Or 'graphitize' in US spelling.

See http://www.thefreedictionary.com/graphitise
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you both for your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4graphitiseJack den Haan
3graphite covering/collection/depositsCJG


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
graphite covering/collection/deposits


Explanation:
Take your pick!

CJG
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graphitise


Explanation:
Or 'graphitize' in US spelling.

See http://www.thefreedictionary.com/graphitise

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you both for your assistance.