KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Energy / Power Generation

biostoominstallatie

English translation: biofuelled steam plant or installation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:biostoominstallatie
English translation:biofuelled steam plant or installation
Entered by: Jack den Haan

13:08 Sep 19, 2007
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
Dutch term or phrase: biostoominstallatie
Recent werd in Oostende gestart met de bouw van een biostoominstallatie, waar door verbranding van hoogcalorische restfracties hernieuwbare energie zal opgewekt worden.
balohan
biofuelled plant or installation
Explanation:
You might even consider a literal translation (biosteam plant/installation), but after a bit of googling I get the impression that 'biosteam' is more or less a proper noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-09-19 13:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erratum: biofuelled *steam* plant or installation
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4biofuelled plant or installationJack den Haan
3biomass steam plantErik Boers


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biomass steam plant


Explanation:
http://palmnews.mpob.gov.my/palmnewsdetails/palmnewsdetail.p...

Zie ook biomass steam generator/biomass boiler:

BIOMASS BOILER OR BIOMASS STEAM GENERATOR: Any unit used in any institutional, commercial, or industrial operation that is designed to burn biomass fuel to produce steam, heat water and/or other fluids and/or generate electricity.

http://www.airquality.org/bod/2005/OctRule411and301AttachAth...

Erik Boers
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biofuelled plant or installation


Explanation:
You might even consider a literal translation (biosteam plant/installation), but after a bit of googling I get the impression that 'biosteam' is more or less a proper noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-09-19 13:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erratum: biofuelled *steam* plant or installation

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31