KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Energy / Power Generation

bijstook

English translation: co-firing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bijstook
English translation:co-firing
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

12:59 Feb 20, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Dutch term or phrase: bijstook
"Indien de maximale bijstook in de bijbehorende ketel of ketels volgens de ontwerpspecifikatie 10 procent of meer is van het thermische vermogen van de gasturbine-installatie, bij een bijstook in de bijbehorende ketel of ketels van 10 procent, of indien dat meer is, bij een minimale bijstook ..."

Lovely Dutch decree on air emissions - I had thought that the Germans had a patent on "convoluted sentences". ;-)

Any ideas?
Any references?
TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
co-firing
Explanation:
The use of two different types of fuel in the electricity generation process
Especially the use of biomass (i.e. palm oil etc)
[PDF]
Best Practice Brochure: Co- Firing of Biomass (Main Report)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
crop sources is likely to create a further impact. From 2009 onwards an. increasing proportion of the fuel used for co-firing will have to be sourced in ...
www.berr.gov.uk/files/file20737.pdf -
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1co-firing
Kate Hudson
3additional fueling, additional fueling requirementJack den Haan
2restoke
katja van hellemond


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
restoke


Explanation:
stoken kan oa. vertaald worden als to stoke en to burn. Ik heb restoke op het internet nagekeken en ben een aantal sites tegen gekomen waar dit woord gebruikt word in vergelijkbare zinnen maar helemaal zeker ben ik er niet van. Hoop dat u er wat aan heeft.

katja van hellemond
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
additional fueling, additional fueling requirement


Explanation:
Off the top of my head I would say 'additional fueling' or 'additional fueling requirement'. The former generates about 2650 googles. Don't have time right now to investigate this further, but I'll see what I can do later!

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
co-firing


Explanation:
The use of two different types of fuel in the electricity generation process
Especially the use of biomass (i.e. palm oil etc)
[PDF]
Best Practice Brochure: Co- Firing of Biomass (Main Report)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
crop sources is likely to create a further impact. From 2009 onwards an. increasing proportion of the fuel used for co-firing will have to be sourced in ...
www.berr.gov.uk/files/file20737.pdf -

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: See also (EN/NL) www.ecn.nl/en/bkm/rd-programme/heat-and-power/
8 mins
  -> Thanks