KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Energy / Power Generation

voorkomen(s)

English translation: oil and gas fields


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:olie- en gasvoorkomens
English translation:oil and gas fields
Entered by: Chris Hopley

15:49 Feb 4, 2009
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Science - Energy / Power Generation
Dutch term or phrase: voorkomen(s)
olie- en gasvoorkomens, voor winning.

Is this the same as 'reservoir'? Should it be translated as "occurrence"?
Chris Walker
France
gas field, gas accumulation
Explanation:
A gasvoorkomen is generally used to mean a gas field and may include a number of distinct reservoirs. See the Energy Institute and Schlumberger links below for specific definitions.

Sometimes also referred to as an "accumulation" (also this also refers to the process during which the oil or gas became trapped in the petroleum system). Definition from Schlumberger's invaluable glossary:

-> "2. n. [Geology] An occurrence of trapped hydrocarbons, an oil field."
http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=accumu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-02-05 12:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specifically: olie- en gasvoorkomens, voor winning = oil and gas fields, for production
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!! Very helpful references indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gas field, gas accumulation
Chris Hopley
4 +1occurrence
Yasutomo Kanazawa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occurrence


Explanation:
Oil-and gas occurrence for extraction

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven
41 mins
  -> dank u wel

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gasvoorkomen
gas field, gas accumulation


Explanation:
A gasvoorkomen is generally used to mean a gas field and may include a number of distinct reservoirs. See the Energy Institute and Schlumberger links below for specific definitions.

Sometimes also referred to as an "accumulation" (also this also refers to the process during which the oil or gas became trapped in the petroleum system). Definition from Schlumberger's invaluable glossary:

-> "2. n. [Geology] An occurrence of trapped hydrocarbons, an oil field."
http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=accumu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-02-05 12:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specifically: olie- en gasvoorkomens, voor winning = oil and gas fields, for production


    Reference: http://www.energyinst.org.uk/education/glossary/
    Reference: http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!! Very helpful references indeed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Nice refs.
1 hr
  -> Thanks