KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering: Industrial

verbruikers

English translation: consumers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verbruikers
English translation:consumers
Entered by: Andre de Vries

13:36 Jul 23, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Dutch term or phrase: verbruikers
het hydraulisch kan twee verbruikers aandrijven: een hydromotor en een hydraulische cylinder.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
consumers
Explanation:
"het hydraulisch kan twee verbruikers aandrijven" seems incomplete and not proper to me. First of all there seems to be a word missing in this sentence as hydraulisch is an adjective. Hydraulic what?

For what it's worth, I think the sentence should be translated to:

There are two hydrostatic energy consumers, a hydromotor and a hydraulic cylinder.

I think that I'm assuming a little too much with this translation, however, so perhaps it is best to check with the client what was really intended with the sentence.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 42 mins (2005-07-24 06:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After the note of the asker I would change the sentence to:

The hydraulic aggregate can power two energy consumers: a hydromotor and a hydraulic cylinder.
Selected response from:

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3power consuming devicesxxxKristel-P
2consumers
Johan Venter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power consuming devices


Explanation:
.

xxxKristel-P
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
consumers


Explanation:
"het hydraulisch kan twee verbruikers aandrijven" seems incomplete and not proper to me. First of all there seems to be a word missing in this sentence as hydraulisch is an adjective. Hydraulic what?

For what it's worth, I think the sentence should be translated to:

There are two hydrostatic energy consumers, a hydromotor and a hydraulic cylinder.

I think that I'm assuming a little too much with this translation, however, so perhaps it is best to check with the client what was really intended with the sentence.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 42 mins (2005-07-24 06:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After the note of the asker I would change the sentence to:

The hydraulic aggregate can power two energy consumers: a hydromotor and a hydraulic cylinder.



    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4545201.html
Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks very much