KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering: Industrial

schakelaars niet meer gezien worden

English translation: no longer detected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:schakelaars niet meer gezien worden
English translation:no longer detected
Entered by: Andre de Vries

13:41 Jul 23, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Dutch term or phrase: schakelaars niet meer gezien worden
Mits tijdens bedrijf de schakelaars voor de stand “open” niet meer gezien worden, dan moet de desbetreffende pomp afgeschakeld worden.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
no longer detected
Explanation:
That's how I read this.
Selected response from:

Saskia Steur
Grading comment
thanks Saskia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3no longer detectedSaskia Steur
3 +2are hidden/invisible
Tina Vonhof


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are hidden/invisible


Explanation:
Een nederlandse zin begint gewoonlijk niet met "Mits" - wat gaat eraan vooraf?

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKristel-P: "Mits" is hier een voegwoord van voorwaarde, betekenis "als" of "indien". Akkoord met je vertaling! :-)
22 mins
  -> Dank je. Toch een vreemd gebruik van mits - waarom staat er niet gewoon als?

agree  Johan Venter
16 hrs
  -> Dank je wel.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no longer detected


Explanation:
That's how I read this.

Saskia Steur
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Saskia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan
3 hrs
  -> Dankjewel, Jack!

agree  Ken Cox: yes, in the construction 'voor de stand "open" niet meer gezien worden' -presumably they aren't 'seen' by a computer program or some other equipment.
6 hrs
  -> Dankjewel, Kenneth!

agree  Tina Vonhof: ja zeker, als het om een computer of andere apparatuur gaat.
9 hrs
  -> Dankjewel, Tina!