KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering: Industrial

bij het aanspreken ...

English translation: when ... is actuated / on actuation / upon actuation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bij het aanspreken ...
English translation:when ... is actuated / on actuation / upon actuation
Entered by: Jack den Haan

06:55 Jul 25, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Dutch term or phrase: bij het aanspreken ...
Bij het aanspreken van de vervuiling indicator is het filterelement vervuild en moet het worden vervangen.

looking for a precise translation of "aanspreken"
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
when ... is actuated / on actuation / upon actuation
Explanation:
The New Shorter Oxford (weighing about 6 kilograms and not as short as one might think!):

actuate = ... Communicate motion to (a machine etc.); cause the operation of (an electrical device etc.); be the motive for (an action).

actuation = a communication of motion; a bringing into action; impulse, movement.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanq
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2when ... is actuated / on actuation / upon actuationJack den Haan
4lights up/ reaches a critical level/ ...Stefan de Boeck
4... activating
WIDIC


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... activating


Explanation:
or: acting

WIDIC
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when ... is actuated / on actuation / upon actuation


Explanation:
The New Shorter Oxford (weighing about 6 kilograms and not as short as one might think!):

actuate = ... Communicate motion to (a machine etc.); cause the operation of (an electrical device etc.); be the motive for (an action).

actuation = a communication of motion; a bringing into action; impulse, movement.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
thanq

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly: for further ref., see: http://www.tpub.com/fluid/ch2w.htm
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Siobhan! Very nice reference too...

agree  Saskia Steur
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Saskia!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lights up/ reaches a critical level/ ...


Explanation:
when the (pollution indicator) lights up --if it does that-- the filter &c

the thing being: it has to be put in operation (actuated et al) before it can function (indicate)

i hope

Stefan de Boeck
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch