KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering: Industrial

gebruiksbelasting

English translation: working load


11:46 Jul 1, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Dutch term or phrase: gebruiksbelasting
De ingenieur analyseerde de gebruiksbelasting van de machines.
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
English translation:working load
Explanation:
andere mogelijkheid, niet in tijd maar kwa belasting (load)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-01 11:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Bij verkeerd of onzorgvuldig gebruik kan de machine daarom kantelen ... hoogwerker moet
voorzien zijn van een plaat waarop de maximum gebruiksbelasting is aangegeven ...
platformen.vmbo-loket.nl/ventura/engine. php?Cmd=getpicture&P_site=79&P_self=2476
(4) There shall be plainly marked on every lifting machine the safe working load
or loads thereof, except that in the case of a jib crane so constructed that ...
www.irishstatutebook.ie/ZZA10Y1955S35.html
Selected response from:

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Grading comment
Bedankt! Dit is de term voor mijn tekst.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2working load
Anjo Sterringa
3uitlization rate
neilgouw


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uitlization rate


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-07-01 11:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: utilization rate

neilgouw
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
working load


Explanation:
andere mogelijkheid, niet in tijd maar kwa belasting (load)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-01 11:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Bij verkeerd of onzorgvuldig gebruik kan de machine daarom kantelen ... hoogwerker moet
voorzien zijn van een plaat waarop de maximum gebruiksbelasting is aangegeven ...
platformen.vmbo-loket.nl/ventura/engine. php?Cmd=getpicture&P_site=79&P_self=2476
(4) There shall be plainly marked on every lifting machine the safe working load
or loads thereof, except that in the case of a jib crane so constructed that ...
www.irishstatutebook.ie/ZZA10Y1955S35.html


Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt! Dit is de term voor mijn tekst.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: Another option is 'service load'
1 hr
  -> Very true! service load is slightly more often used with electrics I think, and as such ("term" machine) has half of the Google hits that working load has. But it all depends on context and the client, as always.

agree  Saskia Steur: also with Marijke
9 hrs
  -> Thank you