KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering: Industrial

ontdubbeling

English translation: split


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ontdubbeling
English translation:split
Entered by: Anne Lee

09:03 Jul 2, 2004
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Dutch term or phrase: ontdubbeling
Wanneer een fabriek de productie-installatie in twee splitst om de continuiteit van de productie te garanderen.
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
split
Explanation:
Actually, you gave the answer already yourself, Anne. Ontdubbeling means splitting: making two where there is one.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 42 mins (2004-07-02 14:45:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There seems to be confusion about the meaning of ontdubbelen and deduplication.

To the best of my knowledge, deduplication is old fashioned and hardly ever used. The only reference I have found (I have NOT exactly been searching around for hours on end) is in the 1913 Webster:

Deduplication
De*du`pli*ca\"tion (?), n. [Pref. de- + duplication.] (Biol.) The division of that which is morphologically one organ into two or more, as the division of an organ of a plant into a pair or cluster.

Many people will read \'ontdubbeling\' and automatically conclude that this means something like \'removing doubles\'. This is a logical conclusion, but logic is not a good friend in linguistics. This is not the only word in Dutch where the prefix ont is used in an apparently unlogical fashion: ontbranden and ontdooien are two other examples.

Never let logic get in the way of the truth!

On the other hand, I like Neil\'s comment very much, because it proves that he is able to look beyond the obvious and use the context of a word to deduct its meaning, even when that meaning goes against what he assumes. Way to go!
Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Ja, ik heb split gebruikt. Een interessante illustratie van hoe een letterlijke vertaling niet steeds gepast is. Bedankt, Bart.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5split
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
3 +2de-duplication
AllisonK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de-duplication


Explanation:
have had this in my CRM book translation.......
whether or not it also applies to your context, I'm not 100% certain
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-07-02 09:30:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Multiple File Searching en Deduplication (nog niet beschikbaar) Er komt een mogelijkheid om ... Een algoritme voor de ontdubbeling is nog in ontwikkeling. ...
www.kb.nl/infolev/bmi/biomeditaties/bm40/oi97.html - 12k

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: I have frequently come across it in this meaning too (see http://tinyurl.com/2hcks , for example); however, I'm thinking that given the context (esp. use of word 'splitst') Bart's meaning might fit better here...
9 hrs
  -> thanks - I'm inclined to agree with you as well

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: Als vertaling klopt deduplication perfect. Het voorbeeld is echter verkeerd voor *deze* context omdat deduplication daar net het tegenovergestelde betekent.
9 hrs
  -> ik ben het 110% met je eens :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
split


Explanation:
Actually, you gave the answer already yourself, Anne. Ontdubbeling means splitting: making two where there is one.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 42 mins (2004-07-02 14:45:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There seems to be confusion about the meaning of ontdubbelen and deduplication.

To the best of my knowledge, deduplication is old fashioned and hardly ever used. The only reference I have found (I have NOT exactly been searching around for hours on end) is in the 1913 Webster:

Deduplication
De*du`pli*ca\"tion (?), n. [Pref. de- + duplication.] (Biol.) The division of that which is morphologically one organ into two or more, as the division of an organ of a plant into a pair or cluster.

Many people will read \'ontdubbeling\' and automatically conclude that this means something like \'removing doubles\'. This is a logical conclusion, but logic is not a good friend in linguistics. This is not the only word in Dutch where the prefix ont is used in an apparently unlogical fashion: ontbranden and ontdooien are two other examples.

Never let logic get in the way of the truth!

On the other hand, I like Neil\'s comment very much, because it proves that he is able to look beyond the obvious and use the context of a word to deduct its meaning, even when that meaning goes against what he assumes. Way to go!


Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ja, ik heb split gebruikt. Een interessante illustratie van hoe een letterlijke vertaling niet steeds gepast is. Bedankt, Bart.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tea Fledderus
0 min
  -> Thank you, Tea.

agree  neilgouw: rondkijkend op websites lijkt het alsof in Vlaanderen "ontdubbeling" gebruikt wordt voor "splitsing", terwijl in Nederland het juist gebruikt wordt zoals Allison het vertaalt (betekenis die ik ook zo ken). In deze context is splitsing wel op z'n plaats.
3 hrs
  -> Bedankt, Neil. Deduplication betekent echter precies hetzelfde als splitting, het is alleen maar sterk verouderd en ongebruikelijk.

agree  Chris Hopley: Well argued, Bart & Neil!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Chris. It is once more an example of the fact that a translator can never blindly assume anything.

agree  AllisonK: met de andere, alleen niet met de opmerking over de-duplication - is nog helemaal courant in het ICT wereldje.....;)
9 hrs
  -> Akkoord AllisonK, maar het gaat in dat geval over een *nieuwe* betekenis die net het tegenovergestelde betekent van de oude, en het is de oude betekenis die hier geldt.

agree  Saskia Steur
10 hrs
  -> Bedankt, Saskia