KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering (general)

aanlanding

English translation: berming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aanlanding
English translation:berming
Entered by: Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.

14:26 Jun 18, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / dredging
Dutch term or phrase: aanlanding
context: dredging activities

aanlanding van (onderzeese) pijpleidingen

bedankt!
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
berming
Explanation:
berming of the underwater pipelines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-18 14:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CREDMMP - Appendices - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
In general, diking around the site offers maximum confinement while berming (the
creation of ... Flow-lane disposal is undertaken by hopper, pipeline, ...
www.columbiaestuary.org/dmmp/appendixB.html - 20k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] City of Redmond Hazardous Liquid Pipelines Technical Committee Report
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Redmond Fire Department, Olympic Pipeline Response Plan, page 2. ... physical
barriers such as berming, other construction of a containment system. The ...
www.mrsc.org/govdocs/r42SetbackReport.pdf
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
My client prefers "berming"
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1silting up
Dave Calderhead
3 +1bermingJack den Haan
4berming
swisstell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
berming


Explanation:
berming of the underwater pipelines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-18 14:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CREDMMP - Appendices - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
In general, diking around the site offers maximum confinement while berming (the
creation of ... Flow-lane disposal is undertaken by hopper, pipeline, ...
www.columbiaestuary.org/dmmp/appendixB.html - 20k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] City of Redmond Hazardous Liquid Pipelines Technical Committee Report
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Redmond Fire Department, Olympic Pipeline Response Plan, page 2. ... physical
barriers such as berming, other construction of a containment system. The ...
www.mrsc.org/govdocs/r42SetbackReport.pdf


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
My client prefers "berming"
Thanks to all of you!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
berming


Explanation:
Bron: Eurodicautom. Weet niet zeker of dit van toepassing is in de context van aanlanding van onderzeese pijpleidingen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-18 14:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SwissTell was een fractie sneller :-)

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: ja maar jij spreekt nederlands
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silting up


Explanation:
Van Dale gives 'silt up' as a definition of 'aanlanden' and while berming may be the same, dredging is usually associated with removing unwanted deposits, whereas berming could be deliberate depositing to form a berm, as in a dyke.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 46 mins (2005-06-18 19:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'zwarte aanlading\' is given in IATE (https://iate.cdt.eu.int/iatenew/consultation/search/sresults... - which has superceded Eurodicautom) as \'black deposits\' which I believe substantiates my answer above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 12 mins (2005-06-18 19:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I rather agree about Eurodicautom - but IATE seems to be a distinct improvement, with options for degrees of confidence, just like KudoZ.
Perhaps our friends(?) in Brussels are undegoing a process of continuous education via the web!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 24 mins (2005-06-18 19:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - slip of the typing finger - however my initial explanation still stands - see Van Dale \'aanlanden\'.

Alternative via IATE is \'landing\' from fisheries, which seems slightly less relevant, unless your case relates to where the pipeline comes ashore or \'lands\'. Then there is a dichotomy concerning which is intended. Perhaps it could even be \'silting up\' where the pipeline comes ashore? Good luck!

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
12 mins
  -> Thanks!