KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering (general)

ondertunneling

English translation: tunnelling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ondertunneling
English translation:tunnelling
Entered by: Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.

15:49 Jun 20, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / civieltechnische werken
Dutch term or phrase: ondertunneling
context: civieltechnische werken

"De civieltechnische werken aan de pijpleiding zijn goed gevorderd. Deze werken omvatten het plaatsen van damplanken aan de intrede- en uittredekokers voor de microtunnel en aan de start van de ***ondertunneling*** zelf."

Bedankt!
Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr.
Ecuador
tunnelling
Explanation:
This just means that the tunnelling work has begun
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tunnelling
Kate Hudson
3 -1underpass
Willemina Hagenauw
4 -3undertunnelling
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tunnelling


Explanation:
This just means that the tunnelling work has begun

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lawyer-Linguist
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway
51 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dave Calderhead
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Kim Metzger: BE: tunnelling, AE: tunneling
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
undertunnelling


Explanation:
nearly the same word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-20 16:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] SUMMARY BUILDING ON KNOWLEDGE AWT FACT-FINDING COMMITTEE BUILDING ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
problems (pipeline routes, undertunnelling, sewer. systems). This leads to
knowledge questions such as. the long-term settlement and deformation behaviour ...
www.awt.nl/uploads/files/bs17sum.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Photography - Antiquariaat W. De Goeij - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
This collection comes from the builders archives(Pieux-Franki) and documents the
construction of the first undertunnelling of the river Scheldt in Antwerp. ...
users.pandora.be/wimdegoeij/catVP.htm - 237k


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lawyer-Linguist: not native English
1 min

disagree  Dave Calderhead: Don't believe everything you read - tunnelling underneath perhaps, but even that has redundancy because tunnelling is always underneath the ground.
1 hr

disagree  Kim Metzger: It's always a good idea to check the word you're proposing in quotation marks. Google yields only Dutch, Belgian and Polish sites for this un-English term.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
underpass


Explanation:
Maybe you could use the word "underpass" in this respect. An underpass is a tunnel passing under something - ergo....

Just a thought!

Willemina Hagenauw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Calderhead: Not really. Underpssess are constructed for traffic or animals, tunnels are bored for pipelines.
2 hrs