KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering (general)

terugrekenen

English translation: calculate regressively


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:terugrekenen
English translation:calculate regressively
Entered by: TransAction

13:42 Feb 16, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / kalibratie
Dutch term or phrase: terugrekenen
Reken de meetlintwaardes terug naar 20˚C
Het gaat om een kalibratie waarbij de lengte nauwkeurig moet worden bepaald en er dus een omrekening plaatsvindt wanneer er sprake is van een andere temp. dan 20 °C
Ik zit te denken aan "convert" maar dat dekt de lading niet helemaal. Wie heeft er een goed idee?
TransAction
Netherlands
calculate regressively
Explanation:
Bijvoorbeeld: Calculate the tape measure values regressively to 20°C.
Of: Perform regressive calculation on the tape measure values to 20°C.

Geen googles for 'calculate regressively', wel voor 'regressive calculation'.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank Jack, dit heb ik gevonden in een aantal rapporten waar dit exact wordt bedoed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6extrapolate back
rainerc
4calculate regressivelyJack den Haan
4restatexxxjarry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
extrapolate back


Explanation:
see:

... temperature (y-axis) and extrapolate back to the time of mixing (t = 0 ... In your extrapolation of the temperature vs. time data on your graph, use the values of ...
www.sonoma.edu/chemistry/chem115A/thermochem.html -

rainerc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
19 mins
  -> thanks Kate

agree  Saskia Steur
1 hr
  -> bedankt!

agree  Dave Calderhead
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  vic voskuil
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dennis Seine
6 hrs

agree  11thmuse
10 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restate


Explanation:
would be the usual English verb here.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculate regressively


Explanation:
Bijvoorbeeld: Calculate the tape measure values regressively to 20°C.
Of: Perform regressive calculation on the tape measure values to 20°C.

Geen googles for 'calculate regressively', wel voor 'regressive calculation'.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Dank Jack, dit heb ik gevonden in een aantal rapporten waar dit exact wordt bedoed