KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering (general)

overbrugd worden

English translation: must not be bypassed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:overbrugd worden
English translation:must not be bypassed
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

10:25 Feb 17, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Dutch term or phrase: overbrugd worden
Veiligheidsvoorzieningen zoals noodstopknoppen en zekeringen mogen nooit overbrugd worden.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
must not be bypassed
Explanation:
I have a feeling that the above is what is meant here. Bridging just does jnot sound right.
Selected response from:

xxxLouisV
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4must not be bypassedxxxLouisV
3to bridge
TBVO


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to bridge


Explanation:
In menig technisch handboek en instructieboek te vinden en in het Nieuw Nautisch-Technisch Woordenboek en Kluwer Woordenboek Elektrotechniek: to bridge, which is engineers' jargon.
Als het een bewuste technische constructie is dan: to shunt, maar dat is hier dus niet het geval.

TBVO
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must not be bypassed


Explanation:
I have a feeling that the above is what is meant here. Bridging just does jnot sound right.


    Reference: http://www.dir.qld.gov.au/electricalsafety/publications/aler...
xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.