KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Engineering (general)

hulpsteun

English translation: support bracket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hulpsteun
English translation:support bracket
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

10:41 Nov 2, 2006
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering (general) / REPORT
Dutch term or phrase: hulpsteun
Teneinde deze werken uit te kunnen voeren moet er éénmalig een hulpsteun voorzien worden: xxxxx€
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
support bracket
Explanation:
Zonder meer context over de ´uit te voeren werken´ kan ik geen hoger confidence level geven.
Ik denk dat éénmalig anders uit te drukken is dan auxiliary, en niet samen met de term uitgedrukt hoeft te worden
Selected response from:

Ghislaine van der Burgt
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks! MLD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2support bracketGhislaine van der Burgt
4financial support
Maria Danielson
3makeshift supportErik Boers
3auxiliary supportHarry Borsje


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auxiliary support


Explanation:
'eenmalig' might suggest 'temporary'


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 67

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
support bracket


Explanation:
Zonder meer context over de ´uit te voeren werken´ kan ik geen hoger confidence level geven.
Ik denk dat éénmalig anders uit te drukken is dan auxiliary, en niet samen met de term uitgedrukt hoeft te worden

Ghislaine van der Burgt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks! MLD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Rooijmans
1 hr

agree  Saskia Steur: Maar dan wel als het een kostenpost is, en het bedrag puur de prijs is van de 'hulpsteun'
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
makeshift support


Explanation:
Zo zit eenmalig erin en blijft het algemeen.

Erik Boers
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial support


Explanation:
They're talking about money, I think.

Maria Danielson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: Refreshing new insight! You could very well be right. Perhaps even 'aid', depending on context.
11 mins

disagree  Saskia Steur: isn't this part of a specification, with a price/amount for costing purposes
3 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: a one-time (financial) support payment of... - financial is dan eigenlijk overbodig.
3 hrs

disagree  Terence Lewis: In all but one of 120 Google hits the term refers to a "physical support"
19 hrs